Your 2018 MRC Race Results

Williams High School Turkey Trot 5k
Thursday, November 22, 2018 – Burlington, NC
Veronica Allen - Chip Time: 20:45 – Pace: 6:41 (2nd Overall Female)
Lydia Allen - Chip Time: 27:31 – Pace: 8:52 (2nd in Age Group)
Rachel McIntyre - Chip Time: 28:16 – Pace: 9:06 (3rd in Age Group)
Hannah Daly - Chip Time: 28:16 – Pace: 9:06
Ken Gioia - Chip Time: 31:21 – Pace: 10:06
Tracie Pluff-Gioia - Chip Time: 31:22 – Pace: 10:07 (2nd in Age Group)
Dan Anderson - Chip Time: 31:30 – Pace: 10:09 (2nd in Age Group)
Lexie Gage - Chip Time: 34:50 – Pace: 11:13
Jennifer Gunter - Chip Time: 45:58 – Pace: 14:49
Catherine Anderson - Chip Time: 49:05 – Pace: 15:49
 
Gallop & Gorge 8k
Thursday, November 22, 2018 – Carrboro, NC
Susan Smith - Chip Time: 50:09.93 – Pace: 10:06
Joan Boone - Chip Time: 53:52.37 – Pace: 10:50 (3rd in Age Group)
Amy Wilils-McLamb - Chip Time: 1:00:17.45 – Pace: 12:08
 
Penton Memorial XC 10k
Thursday, November 22, 2018 – Elyria, OH
Brad Shotwell - Chip Time: 55:05 – Pace: 8:52
Jeannie Shotwell - Chip Time: 1:00:19 – Pace: 9:42
 
Wolfpack Trail Run and Relay
Sunday November 11, 2018- Kenosha WI
22.5 miles
Jeannie Shotwell 4:44:30 2nd Place
13.5 Miles
Brad Shotwell  1:26:55  1st Place
 
Camp Chestnut Ridge Trail Run
Saturday November 17, 2018- Efland NC
8 Mile
Susan Smith Chip Time 1:38:56 Pace 12:22 1 in Age Group
4 mile
Adriana Tavernise Chip Time 1:19:11 Pace 19:48
Pam Saunders  Chip Time 1:19:11 Pace 19:48
 
Bowling Green 6k
Saturday, November 3, 2018 – Bowling Green, KY
Margaret Schumacher - Chip Time: 1:03:58 – Pace: 17:08 (2nd in Age Group)
 
Bowling Green Marathon
Saturday, November 3, 2018 – Bowling Green, KY
Alan Schumacher - Chip Time: 4:43:19 - Pace: 10:46
 
Blue Blood Rivalry Run
Saturday November 10, 2018- Durham NC
Greg Gibbons Chip Time 20:49 Pace 6:43  2nd AG
 
VCU Health 8k
Saturday, November 10, 2018 – Richmond, VA  
Ellen Edwards - Chip Time: 1:22:53 – Pace: 16:40
 
Markel Richmond Half Marathon
Saturday, November 10, 2018 – Richmond, VA  
Denise Snyder - Chip Time: 1:57:14 – Pace: 8:56
Rebecca Brouwer - Chip Time: 2:10:34 – Pace: 9:57
Adriana Tavernise - Chip Time: 2:21:17 – Pace: 10:46
Brenda Ratliff - Chip Time: 2:35:42 – Pace: 11:52
 
Anthem Richmond Marathon
Saturday, November 10, 2018 – Richmond, VA
Amy Castelda - Chip Time: 4:20:33 – Pace: 9:56
Joe Pieper - Chip Time: 6:09:10 – Pace: 14:04
 
RDC 5k
Sunday, November 11, 2018 – Durham, NC
Jennifer Gunter - Chip Time: 45:36 – Pace: 14:42
 
RDC Half Marathon
Sunday, November 11, 2018 – Durham, NC
Lexie Mignosa - Chip Time: 2:21:52 – Pace: 11:05
Carrie Gumbrecht - Chip Time: 2:50:35 – Pace: 13:35
 
RDC Marathon
Sunday, November 11, 2018 – Durham, NC  
Joan Boone - Chip Time: 5:35:07 – Pace: 12:47 (1st in Age Group)
Amy Willis-McLamb - Chip Time: 6:25:19 – Pace: 14:42
 
Cannonball Half Marathon
Saturday, October 13, 2018 – Greensboro, NC
Hannah Daly - Chip Time: 2:08:27.9 – Pace: 9:50

Reinhartsen Run 5k
Saturday, November 3, 2018 – Graham, NC
Sandra Cooke - Chip Time: 34:25 – Pace: 11:04 (2nd in Age Group)
Ellen Edwards - Chip Time: 46:06 – Pace: 14:50 (3rd in Age Group)
 
Across the Bay 10k
Sunday, November 4, 2018 – Maryland
Elaine Bixby - Chip Time: 51:05.1 – Pace: 8:13
 
Run Ocean Isle Beach
Saturday October 27, 2018- Ocean Isle Beach NC
5K
Ellen Edwards- Gun Time 50:23:16
Half Marathon
Joe Pieper- Gun Time 2:27:30
 
ATT 10 Miler
Saturday October 27, 2018- Apex NC
Susan Mote Smith – Chip Time 1:49:47 Pace 10:59  1st in AG
Joan Boone- Chip Time 1:57:59 Pace 11:49 2nd in AG
Amy Willis-McLamb- Chip Time 2:06:35 Pace 12:40
 
Cloudsplitter 100
Saturday-Sunday, October 13-14, 2018 – Norton, VA
Holly Howell - 33:55:33
Ryan Kerins – 33:55:34
 
Mebane on the Move 5k
Saturday, October 13, 2018 – Mebane, NC
David Hurst - Chip Time: 36:48.82 – Pace: 11:53
 
Mebane on the Move 10k
Saturday, October 13, 2018 – Mebane, NC
John Montelli - Chip Time: 47:10.48 – Pace: 7:36 (2nd in Age Group)
Carrie Sivers - Chip Time: 1:08:21.42 – Pace: 11:00
Amy Willis-McLamb - Chip Time: 1:15:26.56 – Pace: 12:09
Joan Boone - Chip Time: 1:15:26.82 – Pace: 12:09 (1st in Age Group)
 
Carrboro 10k
Saturday, October 6, 2018 – Carrboro, NC
Roch Will - Chip Time: 48:39.12 – Pace: 7:50 (1st in Age Group)
Susan Smith - Chip Time: 1:04:12.38 – Pace: 10:20
Joan Boone - Chip Time: 1:11:50.77 – Pace: 11:34 (1st in Age Group)
Amy Willis-McLamb - Chip Time: 1:25:00.24 – Pace: 13:41
 
Haw River Trail Run for Special Olympics – 5k
Saturday, October 6, 2018 – Haw River, NC
Daniel Anderson - Chip Time: 34:23 – Pace: 11:04 (1st in Age Group)
Carrie Gumbrecht - Chip Time: 41:16 – Pace: 13:17 (1st in Age Group)
Jennifer Gunter - Chip Time: 52:17 – Pace: 16:50 (2nd in Age Group)
Elisabeth Anderson - Chip Time: 54:38 – Pace: 17:35
Catherine Anderson - Chip Time: 56:55 – Pace: 18:19
Margaret Schumacher - Chip Time: 57:20 – Pace: 18:27 (3rd in Age Group)
 
Haw River Trail Run for Special Olympics – 8 Miler
Saturday, October 6, 2018 – Haw River, NC
Alan Schumacher - Chip Time: 1:33:31 – Pace: 11:41 (2nd in Age Group)
Chris Trail - Chip Time: 1:38:14 – Pace: 12:17 (2nd in Age Group)
 
Hillsborough 5k
Sunday, October 7, 2018 – Hillsborough, NC
Greg Gibbons - Chip Time: 23:34.10 – Pace: 7:36 (1st in Age Group)
Robin Williams - Chip Time: 35:48.03 – Pace: 11:33 
Hillsborough Half Marathon
Sunday, October 7, 2018 – Hillsborough, NC
Zoila Lambert - Chip Time: 2:11:23.05 – Pace: 10:02
Rachel McIntyre - Chip Time: 2:11:24.11 – Pace: 10:02
Sandra Cooke - Chip Time: 2:11:31.04 - Pace: 10:02
Tyler Lee - Chip Time: 2:15:18.35 – Pace: 10:20
Susan Smith - Chip Time: 2:23:10.11 – Pace: 10:56 (3rd in Age Group)
Adriana Tavernise - Chip Time: 2:26:56.32 – Pace: 11:13
Pam Saunders - Chip Time: 2:39:58.75 – Pace: 12:13
Brenda Ratliff - Chip Time: 2:40:00.60 – Pace: 12:13
Joan Boone - Chip Time: 2:43:22.13 – Pace: 12:28
Amy Willis-McLamb - Chip Time: 2:59:07.63 – Pace: 13:40
 
Heroes Red & Blue 5k
Saturday, September 29, 2018 – Greensboro, NC
Alexis Gage - Chip Time: 34:04.1 – Pace: 11:00
Tracie Pluff-Gioia - Chip Time: 34:41.3 – Pace: 11:12
 
Salem Lake 30k
Saturday, September 29, 2018 – Winston-Salem, NC
Joe Ozbolt - Chip Time: 2:41:25.14 - Pace: 8:40 (2nd in Age Group)
Adriana Tavernise - Chip Time: 3:53:59.73 – Pace: 12:33
Joan Boone - Chip Time: 3:57:56.21 – Pace: 12:46 (1st in Age Group)
Amy Willis-McLamb - Chip Time: 4:33:40.26 – Pace: 14:41
 
Great Cape Escape 5k
Saturday, September 22, 2018 – Elon, NC
Tyler Lee - Chip Time: 30:07.0 – Pace: 9:42 (3rd in Age Group
 
Insane Terrain 25k Trail Race
Saturday, September 22, 2018 – Elkin, NC
Chris Trail - Chip Time: 4:44:29.36 – Pace: 18:19
 
Gurnee Days 10K Trail Run
Saturday August 11, 2018 Gurnee, Ilinois  
Brad Shotwell  Time: 53:11 Pace 8:34  2nd in AG
Jeannie Shotwell Time 56:06 Pace 9:02  2nd in AG
 
Hot, Hilly, Hairy 
Saturday July 28, 2018 Kenosha , WI
Ultra 50k
Brad Shotwell 6:11:03
18k
Jeannie Shotwell 3:48:44
 
Deseret News Half Marathon
 Tuesday July 24th,  2018 Salt Lake City, Utah 
Veronica Allen 1:35:38 Pace 7:18
 
Racine Family YMCA 2018 Lighthouse Run – 10 Miler
Saturday, June 16, 2018 – Racine, WI
Brad Shotwell - Chip Time: 1:21:20 - Pace: 8:08
Jeannie Shotwell - Chip Time: 1:34:55 - Pace 9:30
 
L.L. Bean 10k
Wednesday, July 4, 2018 – Freeport, ME
Barbara Taylor - Chip Time: 1:09:12 - Pace: 11:09
 
Firecracker 5 Miler
Wednesday, July 4, 2018 – Schoolcraft, MI
Rachel McIntyre - Chip Time: 39:37 – Pace: 7:56 (3rd in Age Group)
 
Four on the Fourth
Wednesday, July 4, 2018 – Carrboro, NC
John Montelli - Chip Time- 31.06 -Pace 7:47
Susan Smith - Chip Time: 41:25.15 – Pace: 10:21
Joe Pieper - Chip Time: 44:46.59 – Pace: 11:12
Joan Boone - Chip Time: 44:57.58 – Pace: 11:14 (1st in Age Group)
Amy Willis-McLamb - Chip Time: 49:13.87 – Pace: 12:18
Ellen Edwards - Chip Time: 56:08.69 – Pace: 14:02
 
Beaufort 10k
Saturday, July 21, 2018 – Beaufort, NC
John Vance- Chip T ime: 1:02:29- Pace 10:03
Adriana Tavernise - Chip Time: 1:09:59 - Pace: 11:16
 
The Scream Half Marathon
Saturday, July 21, 2018 – Jonas Ridge, NC
Pam Saunders - Gun Time: 2:26:01.8 - Pace: 11:08
Brenda Ratliff - Gun Time: 2:32:20.3 - Pace: 11:37
 
Thrillogy Coureurs de bois Trail Run – 16 Miler
Sunday, June 10, 2018 – Kenosha, WI
Brad Shotwell - Chip Time: 2:42.03 – Pace: 10:08
Jeannie Shotwell - Chip Time: 3:50.59 – Pace: 14:26
 
North Shore Half Marathon
Sunday, June 3, 2018 – Highland Park, IL
Brad Shotwell - Chip Time: 1:50:11 - Pace: 8:25
Jeannie Shotwell - Chip Time: 2:12:56 - Pace: 10:09
 
Dam Yeti 50 Miler
Saturday, June 2, 2018 – Damascus, VA
Chris Trail - Chip Time: 12:01:28 - Pace: 14:26
 
Got Grit 5k
Saturday, June 2, 2018 – Hillsborough, NC
Susan Smith - Chip Time: 33:06.89 – Pace: 10:41 (1st in Age Group)
Joan Boone - Chip Time: 34:13.71 – Pace: 11:02 (1st in Age Group)
Amy Willis-McLamb - Chip Time: 39:55.89 – Pace: 12:53
 
Legs for Life Wellness 5k
Saturday, June 2, 2018 – Burlington, NC
Jack Mignosa - Chip Time: 19:22.6 – Pace: 6:14 (3rd Place Overall)
Rachel McIntyre - Chip Time: 24:08.2 – Pace: 7:46 (1st in Age Group)
Zoila Lambert - Chip Time: 25:32.5 – Pace: 8:13 (2nd in Age Group)
Lexie Mignosa - Chip Time: 28:57.6 – Pace: 9:19 (2nd in Age Group)
 
Running of the Bulls 8k
Saturday, June 2, 2018 – Durham, NC
Sandra Cooke (and Liana) - Chip Time: 52:02.7 – Pace: 10:28
Bunkhouse 30k
Saturday, May 26th 2018-  Dousman, WI  
Brad Shotwell  4:04:48
Jeannie Shotwell 4:46:23
 
Pittsburgh Half Marathon
Sunday, May 6, 2018 – Pittsburgh, PA
Joe Pieper - Chip Time: 2:55:32 - Pace: 13:24
Ellen Edwards - Chip Time: 2:55:33 - Pace: 13:25
 
NorthEast Sprint Triathlon
Saturday April 28, 2018 Gibsonville NC
Elaine Bixby  Gun Time 1:11:50 1st in AG
Veronica Allen Gun Time 1:12:26  1st inAG
 
Dogwood Festival 5k
Friday, April 27, 2018 – Mebane, NC
Scott Medeiros - Chip Time: 22:30.77 – Pace: 7:16 (1st in age group)
Maribel Shoffner - Chip Time : 27:10.51 – Pace: 8:46 (2nd in age group)
Stephanie Rankin - Chip Time: 29:15.86 – Pace: 9:26 (1st in age group)
Tyler Lee - Chip Time: 29:26.98 – Pace: 9:30
Adriana Tavernise - Chip Time: 31:13.79 – Pace: 10:04
Joan Boone - Chip Time: 32:30.21 – Pace: 10:29 (3rd in age group)
Joe Pieper - Chip Time: 32:44.78 – Pace: 10:34
Ellen Edwards - Chip Time: 34:01.37 – Pace: 10:59
Pal Cheema - Chip Time: 36:47.30 – Pace: 11:52
 
Race the Bar Series- Pig Pounder 5k
Sunday April 22nd 2018, Greensboro, NC
Wally Bixby Chip Time 20:15 Pace 6:31 1st in AG
Veronica Allen Chip Time 21:41 Pace 6:59 1st in AG
Rachel McIntyre Chip Time 23:09 Pace 7:27 3rd in AG
Elaine Bixby Chip Time 23:37 Pace 7:36 3rd in AG
Lydia Allen Chip Time 25:30 Pace 8:13
 
Garmin Half Marathon in the Land of OZ
Saturday April 21st 2018, Olathe, KS
Ellen Edwards 2:42:49 Pace 12:26
Joe Pieper 2:42:49 Pace 12:26
 
TarHeel 4 Miler
Saturday April 21st, 2018, Chapel Hill, NC
Brenda Ratliff 43:46 Pace 10:57
 
Hellbender 100
Friday-Saturday, April 20-21, 2018 – Old Fort, NC
Ryan Kerins – 36:14:43
Holly Howell – 37:17:44
 
TaTa Trot 5k
Saturday, April 14, 2018 – Burlington, NC
Elaine Bixby - Chip Time: 24:15.87 – Pace: 7:49 (1st Place Female Overall)
Daniel Anderson - Chip Time: 29:59.83 – Pace: 9:39
Joe Pieper - Chip Time: 31:29.55 – Pace: 10:08
Ellen Edwards - Chip Time: 32:47.61 – Pace: 10:33
Tracie Pluff-Gioia - Chip Time: 33:22.43 – Pace: 10:45
Joan Boone - Chip Time: 33:22.79 – Pace: 10:45
Susan Smith - Chip Time: 33:22.87 – Pace: 10:45
Carrie Gumbrecht - Chip Time: 35:28.06 – Pace: 11:25
Amy Castelda - Chip Time: 43:26.01 – Pace: 13:59
Elisabeth Anderson - Chip Time: 50:35.62 – Pace: 16:17
Jennifer Gunter - Chip Time: 53:58.53 – Pace: 17:22
Catherine Anderson - Chip Time: 57:23.77 – Pace: 18:28
 
Ville To Ville Craft Brew Relay
Saturday, April 14, 2018 – Asheville, NC to Greenville SC
Burlington Co-Op Runners
(Wally BixbyVeronica AllenRachel McIntyre)
Gun Time: 9:50:19 - Pace: 8:05
1st Place Male Ultra Team
 
Mountains to Sea Challenge – 50K
Sunday, Apr 8, 2018 – Raleigh, NC
Holly Howell – 6:55:34
Ryan Kerins – 7:02:46
 
Cooper River Bridge Run 10k
Saturday April 7, 2018, Charleston SC
Carrie Gumbrecht   1:16:26
Jennifer Barber        1:40:34
 
“Bunny Wabbit” Run  15k
Saturday March 31, Libertyville, IL
Brad Shotwell    1:19:05  pace 8:30  3rd Male Overall   
Jeannie Shotwell 1:29:58 Pace 9:40 1st in AG
 
HopSwap 5k
Saturday March 31, Winston-Salem NC
Lydia Allen Chip Time 26:15 Pace 8:28  2nd in AG
 
HopSwap Half Marathon
Saturday March 31, Winston-Salem NC
Veronica Allen Chip Time 1:58:24 Pace 9:02
 
Tobacco Road Half Marathon
Sunday, March 18, 2018 – Cary, NC
Bob Rankin - Chip Time: 2:00:46.810 - Pace: 9:21
Stephanie Rankin - Chip Time: 2:10:32.933 - Pace: 10:06
Maribel Shoffner - Chip Time: 2:12:06.100 - Pace: 10:05 
 
Tobacco Road Marathon
Sunday, March 18, 2018 – Cary, NC 
Ryan Kerins - Chip Time: 4:07:24.460 - Pace: 9:32 
Holly Hadgraft - Chip Time: 4:20:54.333 - Pace: 10:03
Joan Boone - Chip Time: 5:34:30.343 - Pace: 12:56 (2nd in Age Group)
 
Wrightsville Beach Half Marathon
Saturday, March 17, 2018 – Wrightsville Beach, NC
Roch Will - Chip Time: 1:43:00.4 - Pace: 7:52 (3rd in Age Group)
 
Wrightsville Beach Marathon
Saturday, March 17, 2018 – Wrightsville Beach, NC
Jack Mignosa - Chip Time: 3:02:52.5 - Pace: 6:59 (1st in Age Group)
 
Northern Trails Marathon
Sunday March 11,  Greensboro NC
Alan Schumacher 4:53:19   2nd age group  
 
URE Marathon – Marathon
Saturday, March 10, 2018 – Mt Gilead, NC
Ryan Kerins – 5:28:13
Holly Howell – 5:58:50
 
Crystal Coast 10k
Saturday, March 3, 2018
Kaden Gibbs - Chip Time: 44:55 – Pace: 7:15 (2nd Place Male Overall)
 
Crystal Coast Half Marathon
Saturday, March 3, 2018
Rachel McIntyre - Chip Time: 1:41:03 - Pace: 7:43 (1st in Age Group)
Shawn Gibbs - Chip Time: 1:59:35 - Pace: 9:08
Danielle Gibbs - Chip Time: 2:01:25 - Pace: 9:16
Tim Story - Chip Time: 2:01:38 - Pace: 9:17
Jennifer Story - Chip Time: 2:08:37 - Pace: 9:49
 
Florence Forth 10k
Saturday, March 3, 2018 – Durham, NC
Roch Will - Chip Time: 45:52.7 – Pace: 7:24 (1st in Age Group)
Joe Pieper - Chip Time: 1:06:44.2 - Pace: 10:46
Ellen Edwards - Chip Time: 1:07:43.8 - Pace: 10:55
 
Florence Forth 5k 
Saturday, March 3, 2108 – Durham, NC
Greg Gibbons - Chip Time: 24:02.8 – Pace: 7:45 (1st in Age Group)
 
Gasparilla 15k
Tampa, FL  Saturday, February 24, 2018
Adriana Tavernise - Chip Time: 1:35:57 - Pace: 10:18
Northeast Duathlon (run,bike,run)
Greensboro Saturday, February 24, 2018
Elaine Bixby - Finish Time 1:08:03  2nd in AG
 
Race for Epilepsy Half Marathon
Saturday, February 17, 2018 – Washington, NC
Joe Pieper - Chip Time: 2:28:17 – Pace: 11:19
Ellen Edwards - Chip Time: 2:33:01 – Pace: 11:41
 
Valentine’s Massacre Marathon Relay
Sunday, February 11, 2018 – Greensboro, NC
MRC Sunday Morning Brunch (4-person female – Elaine Bixby, Rachel McIntyre)
Total Chip Time: 3:15:10 - Avg Pace: 7:26
FIRE (4-person co-ed – Shawn Gibbs, Danielle Gibbs, Ryen Gibbs, Kaden Gibbs)
Total Chip Time: 3:19:07 - Avg Pace: 7:36 
Run Around Lydia Shark (3-person co-ed – Veronica Allen, Lydia Allen)
Total Chip Time: 3:24:06 - Avg Pace: 7:47 
Bleeding Hearts ‘n Nipples  (4-person co-ed – Ellen Edwards, Joe Pieper)
Total Chip Time: 3:46:34 - Avg Pace: 8:38
MRC Gotta Love Those Hills!  (Geezer co-ed – Bob Rankin, Stephanie Rankin)
Total Chip Time: 3:53:54 - Avg Pace: 8:55
Two of a Kind (2-person co-ed – Maribel Shoffner, Kevin Martinez)
Total Chip Time: 3:58:04 - Avg Pace: 9:05
Hoodie Hoarders (Geezer co-ed – Rebecca Brouwer)
Total Chip Time: 4:08:03 - Avg Pace: 9:28
MRC This Looks Like A Good Place To Sit Down  (2-person female – Barbara Taylor)
Total Chip Time: 4:16:24 - Avg Pace: 9:47
 
26.2 With Donna Marathon
Sunday, February 11, 2018 – Jacksonville, FL
Brenda Ratliff - Chip Time: 5:46:52 - Pace: 13:13
 
Uwharrie Mountain Run
Saturday, February 3, 2018 – Uwharrie National Forest
Holly Howell  10:46:04, Pace 16:09
Ryan Kerins    10:46:07, Pace 16:09
 
Frosty 50k
Saturday, January 6, 2018 – Winston Salem, NC
Ryan Kerins - Chip Time: 5:52:24.78 - Pace: 11:21
Holly Hadgraft - Chip Time: 5:52:35.21 - Pace: 11:21