Category Archives: Road Races

Guest Blogger: Get Your Running Shoes On…

New Runners’ Program graduate Natalie G. has posted a blog entry (with lots of great photos) describing her first 5K experience at the Dogwood!

“Well, I ran my first 5K yesterday!  The Dogwood 5K in Mebane.  I was so nervous before the race began.  A few days before, I had read that there were around 500 people preregistered for the race.  The day of the race of the race, around 600.  When the times were posted there were 531 names on the list!…” Continue reading at Natalie’s blog >>

Fall 2011 Race Results

October 29th, 2011 – Graham Monster Dash 5k – Graham, NC
Full Results

5K

  • Jill Fricke  22:42 1st F 30 – 34
  • Elaine Bixby  24:23  1st F 35 – 39
  • Larry Knight  24:55 1st M 60+
  • Jessica Bronson  27:24  2nd F 30 – 34
  • Rod Snyder  27:39 1st M 40 – 44
  • McKenna Snyder  27:40 1st F 1-19
  • Denise Snyder  27:41 2nd F 40 – 44
  • Sam Bronson  27:51 2nd M 60+
  • Tyler Lee   28:05 2nd F 20 – 24
  • Anneke Brouwer  32:30
  • Rebecca Thomas  31:09
  • Lynn Briggs 38:47 (coaching kids)  1st F 55 – 59
  • Ethan Brouwer 38:47
  • Tammy Rice   40:43 (coaching kids)  1st F 45 – 49
  • Sue Proctor 41:05 (coaching kids)  1st F 60+
  • Jan Badstein  43:56

10K

  • Paul Phillips  49:52  1st M 55 – 59 (2nd overall finisher)
  • Bessie Mbadugha  54:56  2nd F 35 – 39

 

 

October 29th, 2011 – Mud Bug Run – Greensboro, NC
Full Results

  • Tracy Britt     50:42 16:21/M
  • Jason Britt    50:42 16:21/M
  • Sherri Buckner  50:45 16:22/M
  • Jenny Brownell

October 29th, 2011 – Beach2Battleship Tri in Wilmington, NC

  • Ann Brady  Swim 57:07   T1 14:03  Bike  7:46  :46 T2 9:34   Run 5:53:34   overall 15:01:03

 

October 22nd, 2011 – Ridge to Bridge Marathon

  • Alan Schumacher  3:56:28   3:56:38   9:02/m
  • Richard Kohrman   4:13:46    4:13:57   9:41/m

October 22nd, 2011 – ATT 10 miler in Cary, NC
Full Results

  • Elaine Bixby   1:28:09 1:28:19 8:50/m
  • Joan Boone   1:43:16 1:43:26 10:21/m


October 8th, 2011 – Cannonball 1/2 Marathon in Greensboro, NC
Full Results

  • Jill Fricke  1:40:24   1:40:11  7:40/m   1st F 30 – 34
  • Robert Earhart  1:45:20   1:45:11  8:02

October 1st, 2011 – Carrboro 10K
Age group awards

  • Richard Kohrman  7:29   46:28
  • Casey Chopek   7:36   47:08
  • Laurie Conteh  8:22   51:53
  • Elaine Bixby  8:22   51:53
  • Larry Knight   8:26   52:18  2nd M 65 – 69
  • Heather Moore  8:57   55:35
  • Valerie Myers  9:00   55:49
  • Jessica Bronson   9:00  55:53
  • Sam Bronson  9:39   59:51
  • Leah Hein   9:55  1:01:34
  • Lynn Briggs 10:02  1:02:18
  • Tammy RIce 10:50  1:07:10
  • Sue Proctor  11:14   1:09:42
  • Sandra Brown   12:18   1:16:18

 

September 24th, 2011 – Retro Run 5k in Greensboro
Full Results

  • Elaine Bixby  23:49  23:46  7:41/m  3rd F 35 – 39
  • Linda Kroger   25:14  25:07  8:08/m  3rd F 30 – 34
  • Charlie Kroger  25:14  25:06  8:08/m
  • Katie Gandee  26:10  26:01   8:26/m  1st F 15 -19
  • Tracy Britt  26:22   26:16   8:30/m
  • Lauri Daughtry   26:26  26:22  8:32/m  3rd F 45 – 49
  • Julie Rachlin    29:29    29:26   9:31/m
  • Joyce Gandee 32:34   32:24   10:30/m 3rd F 50 – 54
  • Beth Coble   34:57   34:48   11:16/m
  • Sylvia Sichi  35:33   35:22   11:28/m
  • Beth Wilkerson   36:01   35:51  11:37/m
  • Lori Helgeson   36:32   36:22   11:47/m

Retro Run Photos from On the Mark Sports
September 24th, 2011 – Bands on the Run 5k in Hillsborough
Full Results

 

  • Kim Glenn   26:14
  • Stephanie Rankin 26:35  1st pl F 50+
  • Bob Rankin 28:24 2nd M 50+

September 17th – Autism Society of NC 5k in Greensboro, NC

  • Bessie Mbaduglia   25:39   1st F 30 – 39

September 10th, 2011 – Mebane on the Move
5K Full Results

  • Jonathan Brunger  19:30  19:30   6:18/m   1st pl M 25 – 29
  • Elaine Bixby  24:05   23:59   7:46/m  1st pl F 35 – 39
  • Alan Sharpe   24:09  24:01  7:47/m  2nd pl M 40 -44
  • Lauri Daughtry  25:02  24:49  8:05/m  1st pl F 45 – 49
  • Mike Goddard   25:08  25:00  8:06/m
  • Barb Taylor  25:11  25:04  8:07/m  1st pl F 40 – 44
  • Larry Knight  25:51   25:41   8:20/m  1st pl M 65 – 69
  • Kim Glenn  26:09   26:03   8:26/m
  • Bessie Mdadugha   26:34   26:31   8:34/m 3rd pl F 35 – 59
  • Jessica Bronson   27:31   27:22   8:53/m  2nd place F 30 – 34
  • Tyler Lee   27:33   27:25   8:53/m
  • Amy Mock   28:18   28:10   9:08/m
  • Sam Bronson  28:44   28:38    9:16/m   2nd pl M 65 – 69
  • Leon Rice   29:35   29:24   9:33/m
  • Ken Weeks   29:42   29:07   9:35/m   3rd pl M 40 – 44
  • Holly Howell   30:13   30:05   9:45/m
  • Jennifer Goddard   30:13   30:06   9:45/m
  • Jim Jo Carter   30:18   30:09   9:46/m
  • Joyce Gandee   30:20   30:10   9:47/m  1st pl F 50 – 54
  • Joan Boone   30:22   30:12   9:48/m    3rd pl F 55 – 59
  • Jenni Brunger  32:02   31:49  10:20/m
  • Beth Coble   33:45   33:10  10:53/m
  • Jenny Brownell (and Brooke)   34:27   33:43   11:07/m
  • Kathy Colville   34:33   33:52  11:09/m
  • Courtney Doi   34:33   33:52  11:09/m
  • Leslie Strong 35:19  34:37   11:24/m
  • Katie Redmond   36:23   35:53   11:44/m
  • Michelle Weeks   45:02    44:16   14:32/m
  • Lynn Merrill   48:10    47:41   15:32/m

10k Full Results

  • Jean-Pierre Joubert   45:44  45:22   7:23/m  3rd pl M 30 – 34
  • Jill Fricke   46:37   46:31   7:31/m  2nd pl F 30 -34
  • Richard Kohrman   46:39   46:32   7:31/m 1st pl M 60 – 64
  • Robert Earhart   47:08   46:46   7:36/m
  • Bonnie Joubert   49:28   49:05   7:59/m
  • Steve Gray   49:55   49:18   8:03/m
  • Laurie Conteh 54:37   54:28   8:49/m
  • Casey Chopek   54:57   54:57   8:52/m
  • Valerie Myers   58:16   57:55   9:24/m  3rd pl F 40 – 44
  • Julie Rachlin 1:04:21   1:04:03  10:23/m
  • Leah Hein  1:06:33   1:06:02   10:44/m
  • Alicia Tanner1:14:40   1:13:58  12:03/m
  • Melissa Graham  1:16:06   1:15:39   12:16/m  1st pl F 55 – 59
  • Lori Helgeson  1:19:47   1:19:23   12:52/m   3rd pl F 50 – 54

[portfolio_slideshow]

Spring 2011 Race Results

[portfolio_slideshow]

 

May 22nd, 2011 – Shriners’ Club 5k in Burlington, NC

  • Caleb Baker  23:01  – 3rd overall, 1st in age group
  • Larry Knight 25:13 – 4th overall, 1st in age group
  • Lynn Briggs 27:26 – 1st in age group
  • Tammy Rice  29:29
  • Carey Holland 43:34

 

May 22nd, 2011 – Ramblin’ Rose Triathlon in Raleigh, NC

  • Name  Rank  Swim T1  Bike  T2  Rank  Run   Time
  • Heather Moore  368  5:32  1:55  199 37:17  1:09  179   17:23   1:03:14
  • Sue Proctor  511  6:11  3:03  172  36:47  1:12  3:09  18:50    1:06:01
  • Courtney Doi  550  6:23  4:48  715  55:59  2:19  308  18:50   1:28:18
  • Kathy Colville  178  4:49  34:11  713  55:55  2:22  310  18:50   1:56:06

 

May 14th, 2011 – Got Grit? 5K in Hillsborough, NC

Full Results

  • Charlie Kroger 24:40 3rd M 30 – 34
  • Linda Kroger 24:40 3rd F 30 – 34
  • Lauri Daughtry 24:46 1st F 45 – 49
  • Larry Knight 27:02 1st M 65 – 69
  • Valerie Myers 27:51 2nd F 40 – 44
  • Adriana Tavernise 28:39
  • Cathy O’Neal 29:31
  • Lynn Briggs 29:46 1st F 55 – 59
  • Joan Boone 31:19 2nd F 55 – 59
  • Tammy Rice 31:31
  • Sharon Cates 32:34
  • Joyce Gandee 32:42 2nd F 50 – 54
  • Beth Wilkerson  32:59
  • Kathryn Redmond 36:17

 

May 7th, 2011 – Young Life 5K in Burlington, NC

Full Results

  • Barb Taylor 25:05  8:05/m
  • Nicki Michaels  34:44  11:11/m
  • Tonya Davis 35:10  11:19/m
  • Rebecca Thomas 35:13  11:20/m
  • Jennifer Newsome  29:23  12:41/m
  • Tammy Rice (pacer)  39:26  12:42/m

April 29th, 2011 – Mebane Dogwood 5K

Full Results
Awards

  • Jill Fricke 22:31
  • Elaine Bixby 23:06
  • Robert Earhart  24:03
  • Tracy Britt 24:11 1st F 20 -29
  • Ryan Edelson  24:29
  • Lauri Daughtry  25:07 2nd F 40 – 49
  • Bob Rankin 25:52
  • Mike Goddard  26:00
  • Danielle Gibbs  26:05
  • Larry Knight  26:06 1st M 60 – 69
  • Valerie Myers  27:18
  • Cindy Gregory 28:11
  • Mary Helen Yehl 28:17
  • Leah Chandler 28:28
  • Jennifer Goddard 28:36
  • Amy Cannady 28:38
  • Caleb Baker (pacer) 28:42
  • Holly Howell 28:46
  • Jamie Allred 28:56
  • Ken Weeks  28:59
  • Ashley Melton  29:16
  • Danielle Fuller 29:17
  • Cathy O’Neal  29:18
  • Anneke Brouwer 29:41
  • Katie Gandee 29:59
  • Joan Boone 30:00
  • Leon Rice 30:19
  • Karen Boley 30:39
  • Leah Hein 31:09
  • Jimi Jo Carter 31:20
  • Bubba Blankenship 31:22
  • Richard Kohrman 31:35
  • Mandy Rice 32:05
  • Caroline Ketcham (pacer) 32:31
  • Courtney Doi 33:15
  • Kathy Colville 33:15
  • Leslie Strong 33:21
  • Joyce Gandee 33:25
  • Ethan Brouwer 33:31
  • Rebecca Thomas 34:37
  • Wendy Edelson 34:39
  • Sylvia Sichi 35:16
  • Barbara Fuentes 35:40
  • Tammy Rice (pacer) 35:45
  • Sandra Brown 36:04
  • Melissa Wood 36:14
  • Amy Derosia 36:36
  • Latasha Albritton 36:34
  • Tonya Davis 36:52
  • Kim Main 36:54
  • Shannon Cox 37:19
  • Lori Helgeson 38:05
  • Cindy Allmond 38:23
  • Kim Thompson 38:58
  • Kelli Blackwell 39:59
  • Carri Deeney 40:06
  • Shannon Kimball 40:25
  • Rob Gray 41:23
  • Sherri Buckner (pacer) 41:32
  • Nikki Garrard 41:37
  • Laura Bibb 42:42
  • Barb Taylor (running with son Timmy) 42:43
  • Debbie Sauls  42:58
  • Sarah McNulty 43:26
  • Jim McNulty 43:27
  • Shanon Wilson 47:02
  • Jan Badstein 47:26
  • Carey Holland 48:04
  • Stacey McGlothlin 48:04
  • Elizabeth Oxendine 49:00

April 16th, 2011 – Oak Island 10K

Full Results

  • Tracy Britt 51:00  51:07   8:14/m 2nd place F

April 10th, 2011 – Raleigh Rocks Half-Marathon

Full Results

  • Robert Earhart  1:52:37   1:52:12  8:34/m
  • Amanda Blankenship  2:07:29  2:06:49  9:41/m
  • Lynn Briggs  2:22:12  2:21:33  10:48/m
  • Tammy Rice  2:41:05  2:40:25  12:15/m
  • Caroline Ketcham 2:42:51  2:42:12  12:23/m

 

April 9th, 2011 – Tarheel 10 Miler & 4 miler in Chapel Hill, NC

4 Miler

  • Sue Proctor  47:15  1st F 60 – 64
  • Lauri Daughtry  38:21  1st F 45 – 49 / 20th overall
  • Heather Moore    39:53
  • Courtney Doi  53:27
  • Chris Doi  53:27
  • Kathy Colville    53:27

10 Miler – Full Results

  • Kari Wilkinson 1:22:24  8:15/m  1:24:29
  • Tracy Britt  1:27:04  8:43/m  1:27:39
  • Valerie Myers   1:38:50  9:53/m  1:40:01
  • Joan Boone 1:41:50 10:11/m  1:43:21
  • Proud Caboose Member – Tabitha Newton 2:26:06 14:37/m   2:28:14

 

April 2nd, 2011 – Cooper River Bridge Run in Charleston, SC
Complete results

  • Sarah Elder 47:58   1:05:13
  • Denise Snyder  49:02  52:39
  • Tracy Page  51:09  1:05
  • Tracy Britt 51:15 58:28
  • Annie Martinie  53:32  1:10:48
  • Rebecca Brouwer  53:40  1:10:54
  • Beth Payne  56:30  1:13:45
  • Jill Auditori 1:05:14  1:27:17
  • Jason Britt 1:08:11  1:15:51

Winter 2011 Race Results

[portfolio_slideshow]

March 20th – Tobacco Trail Half and Full Marathon – Cary, NC

Half

  • 560 17/172 F 2097 Lauri Daughtry 48 Mebane NC 37:39 8:22 1:53:39 8:41 1:54:15
  • 612 79/167 M 1624 Caleb Baker 35 Mebane NC 38:40 8:36 1:54:37 8:45 1:55:33
  • 808 2/46 F 3518 Stephanie Rankin 56 Mebane NC 38:07 8:29 1:57:14 8:57 1:59:28 2nd in age group!
  • 869 26/58 M 3517 Bob Rankin 57 Mebane NC 39:59 8:53 1:58:08 9:02 2:00:23
  • 929 85/150 M 2199 Robert Earhart 48 Mebane NC 35:30 7:54 2:01:29 9:17 2:01:51
  • 931 80/207 F 3061 Annie Martinie 31 Mebane NC 39:36 8:48 2:01:03 9:15 2:01:53
  • 1402 160/291 F 3954 Adriana Tavernise 39 Mebane NC 41:32 9:14 2:14:31 10:17 2:15:21
  • 1503 182/291 F 3511 Julie Rachlin 35 Graham NC 43:01 9:34 2:16:59 10:28 2:18:14

Full

530 53/129 F 976 Denise Snyder 40 Mebane NC 1:01:20 8:11 1:49:39 8:23 4:12:02 9:38 4:12:18
552 62/114 M 924 Alan Schumacher 53 Efland NC 1:03:12 8:26 1:54:53 8:47 4:13:20 9:41 4:13:41


March 20th – Shamrock Half Marathon – Virginia Beach, VA

Full results

Becky Malone  1:56:48

March 12th – Shamrock Run for Hope – Pittsboro, NC

Full results

Katie Gandee  3rd place 12 – 19 F   29:06:49
Danielle Gibbs 2nd place 30 – 39 F  26:00:60
Mary Helen Yehl 1st place 50 – 59 F 28:33:61
Joyce Gandee  35:21:88

March 5th – Crystal Coast Half Marathon – Morehead City, NC

Full results
243 Kristin Riley                2:27:31      2:27:00    11:16

March 5th – Umstead Trail Marathon
Full Results

29 Hendrik Joubert 54 M Mebane NC 3:43:12 8:31
145 Richard Kohrman 62 M Mebane NC 5:14:39 12:01

February 19th – Myrtle Beach Half Marathon
Place Bib # Name Start Split 1 Gun Time Chip Time Pace Age Gender City
1612 5505 VALERIE MYERS 6:35:35 1:05:34 2:16:28 2:11:53 10:25 43 F BURLINGTON NC

February 13th – Valentine’s Marathon Massacre Relay 2011 – Greensboro, NC

Full results

A marathon like no other…
The race is help over a 1.6 mile loop.  The first lap is 2.2 miles then you will run 15 laps of 1.6 miles.

The race is a Boston Qualifier for our solo participants but the majority of the field is comprised of 4 person teams.  There is a category for every team… there are relay categories based on age and weight.

Solo

Place Name Bib No Gender/Age Laps Time Pace Distance
1 Jack Mignosa 127 M/40 16 3:03:08 6:59/M 26.200

4 – All Men

Place Name Bib No Gender/Age Laps Time Pace Distance
3 Why Not? 103 M/31 16 3:04:33 7:03/M 26.200 – JP Joubert, Alan Sharpe, Charlie Kroger, Evan Adler
6 total

4 – All Women

Place Name Bib No Gender/Age Laps Time Pace Distance
4 MRC Ladies Team #836 59 F/39 16 3:13:53 7:24/M 26.200 – Denise Snyder, Elaine Bixby, Bonnie Joubert, Courtney Baker
8 MRC’s Here for the Hoodie 63 F/39 16 3:31:32 8:04/M 26.200 – Sarah Elder, Tracy Page, Beth Payne, Rebecca Brouwer
12 No Training Required 66 F/16 16 3:37:17 8:18/M 26.200 – Stephanie Rankin, Barb Taylor, Linda Kroger, Lynn Fishel
17 MRC Can’t Catch My Heart 57 F/15 16 3:56:05 9:01/M 26.200 – Michelle Thompson, Katie Gandee, Becca W., Cara M.
18 The Mebane Heart Breakers 95 F/31 16 3:56:20 9:01/M 26.200 – Amanda Blankenship, Jennifer Warren, Annie Martinie, Karen Boley
24 Blinded By The Light 12 F/45 16 4:12:49 9:39/M 26.200 – Tammy rice, Lynn Briggs, Caroline Ketcham and Christine K.
25 MRC Pretty in Pink 60 F/46 16 4:17:03 9:49/M 26.200 – Wendy Edelson, Adriana Tavernise, Becky Malone, Beth Wilkerson
26 MRC- G.R.I.T.S. 58 F/54 16 4:19:41 9:55/M 26.200 – Amanda Mills, Joyce Gandee, Cathy O’Neal, Mary Helen Yehl
27 Red Hot MaMas 75 F/43 16 4:25:09 10:07/M 26.200 – Kristin Riley, Moira S., Deanna B., Kaylea R.
32

4 – Coed

Place Name Bib No Gender/Age Laps Time Pace Distance
26 4 Loco 3 M/29 16 3:42:50 8:30/M 26.200 – Ryan Edelson, Sharon Cates, Jonathan Brunger, Jenni Brunger
27 MRC 3 ladies and a punk dude 56 F/27 16 3:51:42 8:51/M 26.200 – Tracy Britt, Sharon B., Cyndi R., Nate R.
37

4 – Geezer

Place Name Bib No Gender/Age Laps Time Pace Distance
15 MRC Prisoners of Love 61 F/33 16 3:50:04 8:47/M 26.200 – Heather Moore, Mark Moore, Gary McClowsky, Sue Proctor
27

4 – Super Geezer

Place Name Bib No Gender/Age Laps Time Pace Distance
5 MRC Spring Chickens 62 M/35 16 3:47:33 8:41/M 26.200 – Larry Knight, Joan Boone, Bob Rankin, Caleb Baker
6

2 – Coed

Place Name Bib No Gender/Age Laps Time Pace Distance
4 MRC – H20HOUSE 110 M/47 16 3:34:40 8:12/M 26.200 – Derek & Lynn Waterhouse
7 Mebane 1/2 109 M/62 16 3:51:47 8:51/M 26.200 – Richard Korhman & Ann Brady
8


February 5th – Krispy Kreme Challenge 2011 – Raleigh, NC
Full results

Place       Name                 Start         KKC Split Gun Time Chip Time
1659 ROBERT RANKIN 8:31:16 0:36:37 0:59:31 0:58:15 Challenger
723 KATIE GANDEE 8:33:45 0:40:17 1:02:18 0:58:33 Challenger 15
176 AMANDA BLANKENSHIP 8:33:37 0:52:36 0:48:59 Casual_Runner
452 LYNN BRIGGS 8:30:00 0:54:13 0:54:13 Casual_Runner
973 ADRIANA TAVERNISE 8:33:38 1:05:36 1:01:58 Casual_Runner
1194 TAMMY RICE 8:30:00 1:04:53 1:04:53 Casual_Runner

Fall 2010 Race Results

[portfolio_slideshow]

October 31st – Marine Corps Marathon 10K in Washington, DC

For full results, click here.

Chip      Clock

Tracy Britt          1:05:33      1:07:27
Jason Britt          1:05:36       1:07:29

October 30th – Graham Monster Dash 5K and 10K

Click here for 5K results

Great job to all of the MRC members who ran with the kids from the newly formed Graham Middle School Running Club – Charlie Kroger, Barb Taylor, Caleb Baker, Courtney Baker, Tammy Rice, Heather Newberry, and the organizer and founder – Linda Kroger!!!

Alan Sharpe   23:03    23:00   7:26  2nd M 35 – 39
Elaine Bixby   23:18    23:15     7:31  2nd F 35 – 39 / 2nd F overall
Wally Bixby (and Baby Bix) 25:31   25:18   8:14  1st M 40 – 44
Larry Knight   26:46   26:42   8:38 1st M 55+
Mary Helen Yehl   28:09   28:05   9:05 1st F 50 – 54
Audra Medlin   28:48   28:45   9:17  3rd F 30 – 34
Michelle Thompson  34:56   34:49   11:16  2nd F 40 -44
Tabitha Newton  38:44   38:30   12:30
Kelly Blackwell   39:26  39:12   12:43   3rd F 40 – 44

Click here for 10K results

Michael Brush   58:29   58:25   9:26

October 24th – Myrtle Beach Mini Marathon (Half)

Click here for full results

Chip           Clock

Richard Korhman   1:58:12   2:05:19    6th in age group
Eliza Korhman     2:07:25     2:14:33     7th in age group
Ann Brady          2:13:05     2:20:12

October 24th – Army 10-miler in Washington, DC

Click here for full results

Gun / Chip / Pace

Mary Helen Yehl    2:04:49   1:52:52   11:17

October 23rd – New Millenium 2nd Annual Sprint Triathlon

Click here for full results

St Age S Rank Swim Pace T1 Rank Bike Rate T2 Rank Run Pace Final

Allen Byrd  NC 38 M 43 5:46 1:56 1:36 53 44:16 16.5 1:01 51 28:29 9:11 1:21:05

October 23rd – Outback’s Bonzer 5k in High Point

Tabitha Newton   35:23
Kelly Blackwell  40:53

October 23rd – American Tobacco Trail 10 miler in Apex

Click here for full results

Elaine Bixby   1:29:36  9:00/m
Joan Boone  1:38:33  9:53/m  2nd place F 55 – 59

October 16th – Cannonball Half Marathon in Greensboro

Click here for full results

Lynn Fishel    2:02:30     9:21/m

October 16th – Legs for Life 5K in Burlington

Click here for full results

Susan Frahm     30:50    9:56/m
Kelly Blackwell   41:55   13:30/m

October 16th – Ocean Isle Oyster Festival 10K

Tracy Britt 47:38 2nd overall F

October 3rd – Jordan Lake Women’s Triathlon

Click here for full results.

Rank  Swim    T1     Rank  Bike       T2       Rank 5K run                   Time

Annie Martinie   94th           114       21:49     3:30  72     48:00    1:55       68     28:00                    1:43:13

October 2nd – Women’s Only 5K – Greensboro, NC

Click here for full results

Tracy Britt    24:25    3rd place F 25 – 29

October 2nd – Carrboro 10K

Click here for full results.

Eliza Kohrman       8:32/m           52:57 2nd F 15 – 19
Richard Kohrman   7:50/m         48:40
Alan Sharpe           7:49/m            48:28
Caleb Baker             8:22/m          51:53
Frank Empie          8:35/m            53:14    1st M 65-69 We miss you Frank! Hope you are enjoying Raleigh!
Mary Helen Yehl     9:20/m             57:53
Tammy Rice           10:15/m          1:03:37

Photos courtesy Leon Rice.

September 25th – Hit the Brixx 5K in Charlotte

Tabitha Newton     39:35       12:45/m

September 25th – Bands on the Run 5K in Hillsborough

Matt Schumacher      6:54/m     21:28

September 17 – 18th – Blue Ridge Relay

Congratulations to MRC members Steve Gray and Dawn Messinger on their participation on different Blue Ridge Relay teams. This is a 208 mile event that starts in Virginia and ends in Asheville, North Carolina with participants on teams as large as 12 running over trails and roads through the day and night to finish!

September 18th – Retro Run 5K in Greensboro

The MRC was well represented at the Retro Run, which started outside the Grasshoppers Stadium, looped through downtown Greensboro and ended up on the field, with food and beer afterwards. Prizes were given for the best 70’s costume, with the MRC’s own Caleb Baker winning a pair of running shoes! And the prizes (cool Retro Run glasses) were given out to the top 5 finishers in each category so the MRC really cleaned up. Even the kids got in on the action with a run around the outer track of the ball field. Congrats to Ethan, Anneke and Elliot for finishing that loooooong distance.

Congratulations to all of the participants and thanks to everyone who dressed up!

Click here for full results. Click on your name to see your total results from other events with Big Foot Running.

Click here for official race photos.

Name                             Gun      Chip          Pace    Place

Courtney Baker             24:01     24:01    7:45       2nd  W 25 – 29
Elaine Bixby                   24:04     23:59    7:46      2nd W – 35 – 39
Caleb Baker                    24:08     24:04   7:47   5th M 30 – 34
Larry Knight                 25:04      24:57    8:05   1st M 65 – 69
Lauri Daughtry             25:41      25:37    8:17    1st W 45 – 49
Beth Payne                    26:26      26:20   8:32   4th W 40 – 44
Denise Snyder              26:28     26:28    8:32    2nd W 45 – 49 😉
‘Tracy’
Rebecca Brouwer         26:28     26:28    8:32   4th  W 35 – 39
Megan Squire                26:30     26:24    8:33    5th W 35 – 39
Tammy Rice                   30:24     30:24    9:48  5th W 40 – 44

Karen Boley                   30:48     30:40    9:56
Sharon Cates                 32:24     32:17     10:27   5th W 45 – 49
Mandy Rice                   33:33      33:27    10:49 2nd – W 20 – 24
Beth Wilkerson             35:16    35:08    11:23
Michelle Thompson    35:52   35:44    11:34
Caroline Ketcham        36:11   35:54    11:40 (pushing 2 kids!!!)
Beth Coble                      37:17    37:09  12:02
Lisa Hooke                     unknown (tracking down from On The Mark Sports)
Kelly Blackwell              41:52     41:39   13:13

September 11th – Mebane on the Move

Congratulations to the Mebane Woman’s Club on a great event. Special thanks to the MRC members who were on the planning committee including Denise Snyder, Tracy Page, Sarah Elder, and Annie Martinie. Also thanks to the MRC members who volunteered including the Master of Ceremonies – Caleb Baker, and road marshals –  Richard Korhman, Jill Fricke and Pete Elder.

It appears that we had a number of MRC members place, and many more PRs!!!! Please let us know if we missed your name above or below. Thanks.

Click here and scroll down for the Mebane on the Move 2010 full results.

Photos courtesy Elaine Bixby.

MRC 5K Times

Name                   Gun      Chip    Pace    Place

Larry Knight      26:13    26:00   8:23    1st M 60+
Michael Brush       28:02     27:42    8:46   14th M 30 – 39
Amanda Mills     30:43      30:36    9:52   5th F 20-29
Mandy Rice         35:57      35:39    11:30  12th
Lynn Merrill        44:53     44:43    14:25   15th
Cathy O’Neal      29:22    29:15      9:26    6th F 30 -39
Wendy Edelson  32:53     32:46   10:34  12th
Susan Frahm      33:27     33:18    10:45   14th
Barb Taylor     26:07    25:33     8:15    1st F 40 – 49
Kristin Riley       28:10      27:48     8:58       6th
Beth Wilkerson   35:33    35:10    11:21    9th
Michelle Thompson  36:18    36:18  11:43  10th
Beth Coble           39:21      38:58  12:27  11th
Michelle Weeks  40:57     40:08   12:57   15th
Sandra Brown   39:08   38:54   12:33    4th F 50 – 59
Anne Brown   46:11  45:34    14:42   6th

MRC 10k Times

Jack Mignosa    36:59    36:55   5:57  1st place overall
Steve Gray      43:07     43:04      6:23   3rd M 30 – 39

Alan Sharpe       51:06     51:06      8:15    9th
Tobias Egner      54:19    54:09    8:44    12th
Alan Schumacher  50:12   50:03   8:04   1st M 50 – 59
Courtney Baker   52:11   52:00   8:23  2nd F 20 – 29
Lauri Conteh   53:39    53:18   8:36  4th
Ashley Melton   1:05:50   1:05:28   10:34    13th
Elaine Bixby  51:10   51:00  8:14   3rd F 30 – 39
Audra Medlin  1:01:04   1:01:04    9:51   14th
Caroline Ketcham  1:03:21  1:02:59    10:10   16th
Dawn Messinger  1:04:45  1:04:36   10:25  21st
Tammy Rice   1:05:04   1:04:42   10:26  11th F 40 – 49
Lynn Fishel  58:28   57:44   9:19  2nd F 50 – 59
Mary Helen Yehl  1:00:12  1:00:06  9:42 3rd
Joan Boone  1:03:08  1:03:06  10:11  4th

September 11th – Hog Jog 5K in Charlotte

The self-designated ‘MRC Caboose’ traveled to Charlotte this weekend to run in the Hog Jog 5K. Looks like they had an awesome time! Congratulations ladies!!!

Place Div / Tot                      Name                                      City                  ST     Chip time    Pace

495  36/46          259/309  Tabitha Newton        317 MEBANE    NC   39:13        12:38

519  27/30          280/309  Kelly Blackwell    41 GRAHAM    NC   43:19        13:57

538  17/19          296/309  Lisa Hooke          508 EFLAND    NC   45:22        14:36

Photos courtesy Tabitha Newton.


September 5th – Virginia Beach Rock N Roll 1/2 Marathon

Congratulations to our MRC runners on their participation in the Rock N Roll Half Marathon!!! Great job to everyone!!! Congratulations as well to our fellow Mebane-ites and ‘friends of the MRC’ who participated – Mary, Ryan and Judy!

Finisher / Finish / Split / Overall / Sex / Division (age / sex)

  • Denise Snyder 1:48:02 / 8:15m / 1544 / 337 / 48
  • Courtney Baker 1:53:21 / 8:39m / 2338 / 628 / 151
  • Caleb Baker 1:57:54 / 9:00m / 2996 / 2085 / 314
  • Annie Martinie 2:04:50 / 9:32m / 4531 / 1618 / 298
  • Jennifer Wintringham 2:04:51 / 9:32m / 4535 / 1620 / 17
  • David Wintringham 2:12:28 / 10:07m / 6186 / 3685 / 494
  • Wendy Edelson2:44:14 / 12:32m / 11147 / 5687 / 1069
  • Michelle Thompson 2:49:10 /11620 / 6008 / 742

Photos courtesy Courtney & Caleb Baker.