Category Archives: Results

2011.11 Race Results

November 13th – Outer Banks Half Marathon in Wilmington, NC

  • Larry Knight  1:59:49   1:57:31   8:58/m 3rd M 65 – 69
  • Katie Gandee 2:05:48   2:03:3   9:26/m
  • Cathy O’Neal  2:22:31   2:20:14   10:42/m
  • Ryan Edelson  2:24:38   2:17:48   10:31/m
  • Joyce Gandee  2:48:55   2:41:59   12:22/m
  • Wendy Edelson 3:25:13   3:13:04  14:44/m
  • Jan Badstein   3:25:16   3:13:07   14:45/m

 

November 12th – Outer Banks 8k in Wilmington, NC

  • Kristin Riley    54:12   53:44   10:50/m

 

November 12th – Run for Life 5K in Cary, NC

  • Paul Phillips 23:39 1st M 50 -59

November 12th – Free to Breathe 5K in Greensboro, NC

  • Sharon Cates

November 12th – Danville 8k & Half Marathon in Danville, VA

8k

  • Barb Taylor 42:04  4th F overall, 1st F 40 – 44
  • Mike Goddard   42:04  2nd M 30 – 34
  • Holly Howell   47:30   2nd F 25 -29
  • Jennifer Goddard  47:31  3rd F 25 – 29
  • Beth Coble  53:46  3rd F 40 – 44
  • Tammy Rice  52:13  4th F 45 – 49
  • Beth Wilkerson  56:04   5th F  45 – 49
  • Sandra Brown  1:02:08  2nd F 55 – 59

Half Marathon

  • John Vance  1:59:40
  • Adriana Tavernise 2:20:50 2nd F 40 – 44

November 7th – City of Oaks Half Marathon in Raleigh, NC
Full Results

  • Paul Phillips 1:54:40   1:54:03  8:42/m

November 6th, 2011 – New York City Marathon

  • Caleb Baker 4:28:57   10:16/m

November 6th, 2011 –  Battleship Half Marathon in Wilmington, NC

  • Leah Hein  2:25:32   2:26:58

November 5th, 2011 – Savannah Rock n Roll Half – Savannah, GA

  • Tracy Britt 1:48:58   1:50:15
  • Lauri Daughtry  1:54  1:56:26
  • Julie Rachlin  2:11:27  2:31:11

November 5th, 2011 – New York Road Runners 5K Dash NYC
Full Results

  • Courtney Baker   23:28   7:35/m  33 out of 502 in AG

 

Summer 2011 Race Results

May 28th, 2011 – Run for the Haw 5k / 10k in Graham

5K Results

  • Elaine Bixby  22:44  22:42   7:03/m
  • Casey Chopek   23:12  23:06  7:27/m
  • Caleb Baker  23:39   23:36   7:37/m
  • Lauri Daughtry   24:44  24:42  7:58/m
  • James Wilkerson   24:51  24:48   8:00/m
  • Barb Taylor    24:52  24:48   8:00/m
  • Rebecca Brouwer   25:58  25:55   8:22/m
  • Mike Goddard  26:06  26:02  8:24/m
  • Larry Knight  26:10   26:06  8:25/m
  • Beth Payne   26:36   26:33  8:34/m
  • Holly Howell  27:18   27:13   8:47/m
  • Leon Rice  27:23   27:17   8:48/m
  • Adriana Tavernise  28:11   28:03  9:03/m
  • Cathy O’Neal  28:23  28:15  9:07/m
  • Katie Gandee  28:58  28:54   9:19/m  2nd place F 15 – 19
  • Joyce Gandee  30:12  30:08   9:43/m
  • Leah Hein   30:21   30:15  9:45/m
  • Sam Bronson   31:52  31:41  10:32/m
  • Tom Perciaccante  33:23  33:12  10:43/m
  • Mandy Rice  33:33  33:27   10:47/m
  • Barbara Fuentes  34:19  34:09  11:01/m
  • Tonya Davis  34:46  34:32  11:08/m
  • Sylvia Sichi  35:03  34:53  11:15/m
  • Anneke Brouwer  35:06   35:04  11:19/m 2nd place F AG
  • Lori Helgeson  36:01  35:51  11:34/m
  • Kim Main  36:58  36:44  11:51/m
  • Ethan Brouwer  37:36  37:35  12:07/m
  • Lynn Briggs  37:39  37:35  12:07/m
  • Tammy Rice  38:15  38:08  12:18/m (pacer)
  • Jennifer Newsome  39:11  39:01  12:35/m
  • Kimberly Thompson  39:28  39:20   12:41/m
  • Cindy Allmond  40:25   40:19  13:00/m
  • Carri Deeney   42:12  42:00  13:33/m
  • Elizabeth Oxendine   44:03   43:43  14:06/m
  • Penny Troxler – Walker  44:45   44:27   14:20/m
  • Shanon Wilson  44:46  44:31   14:22/m
  • Lynn Merrill  45:45   45:26   14:39/m
  • Carey Holland  47:24   47:16   15:15/m
  • Jan Badstein   47:35   47:21   15:15/m
  • Charlie & Linda Kroger

10K Results

  • Tracy Britt

June 11th, 2011 – MackFest in Burlington
5K Results

  • Nikki Michaels

10K Results

June 18th, 2011 – Running of the Bulls 8k in Durham
Full Results

  • Larry Knight
  • Cathy O’Neal
  • Valerie Myers
  • Melissa Wood
  • Leah Hein

Spring 2011 Race Results

[portfolio_slideshow]

 

May 22nd, 2011 – Shriners’ Club 5k in Burlington, NC

  • Caleb Baker  23:01  – 3rd overall, 1st in age group
  • Larry Knight 25:13 – 4th overall, 1st in age group
  • Lynn Briggs 27:26 – 1st in age group
  • Tammy Rice  29:29
  • Carey Holland 43:34

 

May 22nd, 2011 – Ramblin’ Rose Triathlon in Raleigh, NC

  • Name  Rank  Swim T1  Bike  T2  Rank  Run   Time
  • Heather Moore  368  5:32  1:55  199 37:17  1:09  179   17:23   1:03:14
  • Sue Proctor  511  6:11  3:03  172  36:47  1:12  3:09  18:50    1:06:01
  • Courtney Doi  550  6:23  4:48  715  55:59  2:19  308  18:50   1:28:18
  • Kathy Colville  178  4:49  34:11  713  55:55  2:22  310  18:50   1:56:06

 

May 14th, 2011 – Got Grit? 5K in Hillsborough, NC

Full Results

  • Charlie Kroger 24:40 3rd M 30 – 34
  • Linda Kroger 24:40 3rd F 30 – 34
  • Lauri Daughtry 24:46 1st F 45 – 49
  • Larry Knight 27:02 1st M 65 – 69
  • Valerie Myers 27:51 2nd F 40 – 44
  • Adriana Tavernise 28:39
  • Cathy O’Neal 29:31
  • Lynn Briggs 29:46 1st F 55 – 59
  • Joan Boone 31:19 2nd F 55 – 59
  • Tammy Rice 31:31
  • Sharon Cates 32:34
  • Joyce Gandee 32:42 2nd F 50 – 54
  • Beth Wilkerson  32:59
  • Kathryn Redmond 36:17

 

May 7th, 2011 – Young Life 5K in Burlington, NC

Full Results

  • Barb Taylor 25:05  8:05/m
  • Nicki Michaels  34:44  11:11/m
  • Tonya Davis 35:10  11:19/m
  • Rebecca Thomas 35:13  11:20/m
  • Jennifer Newsome  29:23  12:41/m
  • Tammy Rice (pacer)  39:26  12:42/m

April 29th, 2011 – Mebane Dogwood 5K

Full Results
Awards

  • Jill Fricke 22:31
  • Elaine Bixby 23:06
  • Robert Earhart  24:03
  • Tracy Britt 24:11 1st F 20 -29
  • Ryan Edelson  24:29
  • Lauri Daughtry  25:07 2nd F 40 – 49
  • Bob Rankin 25:52
  • Mike Goddard  26:00
  • Danielle Gibbs  26:05
  • Larry Knight  26:06 1st M 60 – 69
  • Valerie Myers  27:18
  • Cindy Gregory 28:11
  • Mary Helen Yehl 28:17
  • Leah Chandler 28:28
  • Jennifer Goddard 28:36
  • Amy Cannady 28:38
  • Caleb Baker (pacer) 28:42
  • Holly Howell 28:46
  • Jamie Allred 28:56
  • Ken Weeks  28:59
  • Ashley Melton  29:16
  • Danielle Fuller 29:17
  • Cathy O’Neal  29:18
  • Anneke Brouwer 29:41
  • Katie Gandee 29:59
  • Joan Boone 30:00
  • Leon Rice 30:19
  • Karen Boley 30:39
  • Leah Hein 31:09
  • Jimi Jo Carter 31:20
  • Bubba Blankenship 31:22
  • Richard Kohrman 31:35
  • Mandy Rice 32:05
  • Caroline Ketcham (pacer) 32:31
  • Courtney Doi 33:15
  • Kathy Colville 33:15
  • Leslie Strong 33:21
  • Joyce Gandee 33:25
  • Ethan Brouwer 33:31
  • Rebecca Thomas 34:37
  • Wendy Edelson 34:39
  • Sylvia Sichi 35:16
  • Barbara Fuentes 35:40
  • Tammy Rice (pacer) 35:45
  • Sandra Brown 36:04
  • Melissa Wood 36:14
  • Amy Derosia 36:36
  • Latasha Albritton 36:34
  • Tonya Davis 36:52
  • Kim Main 36:54
  • Shannon Cox 37:19
  • Lori Helgeson 38:05
  • Cindy Allmond 38:23
  • Kim Thompson 38:58
  • Kelli Blackwell 39:59
  • Carri Deeney 40:06
  • Shannon Kimball 40:25
  • Rob Gray 41:23
  • Sherri Buckner (pacer) 41:32
  • Nikki Garrard 41:37
  • Laura Bibb 42:42
  • Barb Taylor (running with son Timmy) 42:43
  • Debbie Sauls  42:58
  • Sarah McNulty 43:26
  • Jim McNulty 43:27
  • Shanon Wilson 47:02
  • Jan Badstein 47:26
  • Carey Holland 48:04
  • Stacey McGlothlin 48:04
  • Elizabeth Oxendine 49:00

April 16th, 2011 – Oak Island 10K

Full Results

  • Tracy Britt 51:00  51:07   8:14/m 2nd place F

April 10th, 2011 – Raleigh Rocks Half-Marathon

Full Results

  • Robert Earhart  1:52:37   1:52:12  8:34/m
  • Amanda Blankenship  2:07:29  2:06:49  9:41/m
  • Lynn Briggs  2:22:12  2:21:33  10:48/m
  • Tammy Rice  2:41:05  2:40:25  12:15/m
  • Caroline Ketcham 2:42:51  2:42:12  12:23/m

 

April 9th, 2011 – Tarheel 10 Miler & 4 miler in Chapel Hill, NC

4 Miler

  • Sue Proctor  47:15  1st F 60 – 64
  • Lauri Daughtry  38:21  1st F 45 – 49 / 20th overall
  • Heather Moore    39:53
  • Courtney Doi  53:27
  • Chris Doi  53:27
  • Kathy Colville    53:27

10 Miler – Full Results

  • Kari Wilkinson 1:22:24  8:15/m  1:24:29
  • Tracy Britt  1:27:04  8:43/m  1:27:39
  • Valerie Myers   1:38:50  9:53/m  1:40:01
  • Joan Boone 1:41:50 10:11/m  1:43:21
  • Proud Caboose Member – Tabitha Newton 2:26:06 14:37/m   2:28:14

 

April 2nd, 2011 – Cooper River Bridge Run in Charleston, SC
Complete results

  • Sarah Elder 47:58   1:05:13
  • Denise Snyder  49:02  52:39
  • Tracy Page  51:09  1:05
  • Tracy Britt 51:15 58:28
  • Annie Martinie  53:32  1:10:48
  • Rebecca Brouwer  53:40  1:10:54
  • Beth Payne  56:30  1:13:45
  • Jill Auditori 1:05:14  1:27:17
  • Jason Britt 1:08:11  1:15:51

Winter 2011 Race Results

[portfolio_slideshow]

March 20th – Tobacco Trail Half and Full Marathon – Cary, NC

Half

  • 560 17/172 F 2097 Lauri Daughtry 48 Mebane NC 37:39 8:22 1:53:39 8:41 1:54:15
  • 612 79/167 M 1624 Caleb Baker 35 Mebane NC 38:40 8:36 1:54:37 8:45 1:55:33
  • 808 2/46 F 3518 Stephanie Rankin 56 Mebane NC 38:07 8:29 1:57:14 8:57 1:59:28 2nd in age group!
  • 869 26/58 M 3517 Bob Rankin 57 Mebane NC 39:59 8:53 1:58:08 9:02 2:00:23
  • 929 85/150 M 2199 Robert Earhart 48 Mebane NC 35:30 7:54 2:01:29 9:17 2:01:51
  • 931 80/207 F 3061 Annie Martinie 31 Mebane NC 39:36 8:48 2:01:03 9:15 2:01:53
  • 1402 160/291 F 3954 Adriana Tavernise 39 Mebane NC 41:32 9:14 2:14:31 10:17 2:15:21
  • 1503 182/291 F 3511 Julie Rachlin 35 Graham NC 43:01 9:34 2:16:59 10:28 2:18:14

Full

530 53/129 F 976 Denise Snyder 40 Mebane NC 1:01:20 8:11 1:49:39 8:23 4:12:02 9:38 4:12:18
552 62/114 M 924 Alan Schumacher 53 Efland NC 1:03:12 8:26 1:54:53 8:47 4:13:20 9:41 4:13:41


March 20th – Shamrock Half Marathon – Virginia Beach, VA

Full results

Becky Malone  1:56:48

March 12th – Shamrock Run for Hope – Pittsboro, NC

Full results

Katie Gandee  3rd place 12 – 19 F   29:06:49
Danielle Gibbs 2nd place 30 – 39 F  26:00:60
Mary Helen Yehl 1st place 50 – 59 F 28:33:61
Joyce Gandee  35:21:88

March 5th – Crystal Coast Half Marathon – Morehead City, NC

Full results
243 Kristin Riley                2:27:31      2:27:00    11:16

March 5th – Umstead Trail Marathon
Full Results

29 Hendrik Joubert 54 M Mebane NC 3:43:12 8:31
145 Richard Kohrman 62 M Mebane NC 5:14:39 12:01

February 19th – Myrtle Beach Half Marathon
Place Bib # Name Start Split 1 Gun Time Chip Time Pace Age Gender City
1612 5505 VALERIE MYERS 6:35:35 1:05:34 2:16:28 2:11:53 10:25 43 F BURLINGTON NC

February 13th – Valentine’s Marathon Massacre Relay 2011 – Greensboro, NC

Full results

A marathon like no other…
The race is help over a 1.6 mile loop.  The first lap is 2.2 miles then you will run 15 laps of 1.6 miles.

The race is a Boston Qualifier for our solo participants but the majority of the field is comprised of 4 person teams.  There is a category for every team… there are relay categories based on age and weight.

Solo

Place Name Bib No Gender/Age Laps Time Pace Distance
1 Jack Mignosa 127 M/40 16 3:03:08 6:59/M 26.200

4 – All Men

Place Name Bib No Gender/Age Laps Time Pace Distance
3 Why Not? 103 M/31 16 3:04:33 7:03/M 26.200 – JP Joubert, Alan Sharpe, Charlie Kroger, Evan Adler
6 total

4 – All Women

Place Name Bib No Gender/Age Laps Time Pace Distance
4 MRC Ladies Team #836 59 F/39 16 3:13:53 7:24/M 26.200 – Denise Snyder, Elaine Bixby, Bonnie Joubert, Courtney Baker
8 MRC’s Here for the Hoodie 63 F/39 16 3:31:32 8:04/M 26.200 – Sarah Elder, Tracy Page, Beth Payne, Rebecca Brouwer
12 No Training Required 66 F/16 16 3:37:17 8:18/M 26.200 – Stephanie Rankin, Barb Taylor, Linda Kroger, Lynn Fishel
17 MRC Can’t Catch My Heart 57 F/15 16 3:56:05 9:01/M 26.200 – Michelle Thompson, Katie Gandee, Becca W., Cara M.
18 The Mebane Heart Breakers 95 F/31 16 3:56:20 9:01/M 26.200 – Amanda Blankenship, Jennifer Warren, Annie Martinie, Karen Boley
24 Blinded By The Light 12 F/45 16 4:12:49 9:39/M 26.200 – Tammy rice, Lynn Briggs, Caroline Ketcham and Christine K.
25 MRC Pretty in Pink 60 F/46 16 4:17:03 9:49/M 26.200 – Wendy Edelson, Adriana Tavernise, Becky Malone, Beth Wilkerson
26 MRC- G.R.I.T.S. 58 F/54 16 4:19:41 9:55/M 26.200 – Amanda Mills, Joyce Gandee, Cathy O’Neal, Mary Helen Yehl
27 Red Hot MaMas 75 F/43 16 4:25:09 10:07/M 26.200 – Kristin Riley, Moira S., Deanna B., Kaylea R.
32

4 – Coed

Place Name Bib No Gender/Age Laps Time Pace Distance
26 4 Loco 3 M/29 16 3:42:50 8:30/M 26.200 – Ryan Edelson, Sharon Cates, Jonathan Brunger, Jenni Brunger
27 MRC 3 ladies and a punk dude 56 F/27 16 3:51:42 8:51/M 26.200 – Tracy Britt, Sharon B., Cyndi R., Nate R.
37

4 – Geezer

Place Name Bib No Gender/Age Laps Time Pace Distance
15 MRC Prisoners of Love 61 F/33 16 3:50:04 8:47/M 26.200 – Heather Moore, Mark Moore, Gary McClowsky, Sue Proctor
27

4 – Super Geezer

Place Name Bib No Gender/Age Laps Time Pace Distance
5 MRC Spring Chickens 62 M/35 16 3:47:33 8:41/M 26.200 – Larry Knight, Joan Boone, Bob Rankin, Caleb Baker
6

2 – Coed

Place Name Bib No Gender/Age Laps Time Pace Distance
4 MRC – H20HOUSE 110 M/47 16 3:34:40 8:12/M 26.200 – Derek & Lynn Waterhouse
7 Mebane 1/2 109 M/62 16 3:51:47 8:51/M 26.200 – Richard Korhman & Ann Brady
8


February 5th – Krispy Kreme Challenge 2011 – Raleigh, NC
Full results

Place       Name                 Start         KKC Split Gun Time Chip Time
1659 ROBERT RANKIN 8:31:16 0:36:37 0:59:31 0:58:15 Challenger
723 KATIE GANDEE 8:33:45 0:40:17 1:02:18 0:58:33 Challenger 15
176 AMANDA BLANKENSHIP 8:33:37 0:52:36 0:48:59 Casual_Runner
452 LYNN BRIGGS 8:30:00 0:54:13 0:54:13 Casual_Runner
973 ADRIANA TAVERNISE 8:33:38 1:05:36 1:01:58 Casual_Runner
1194 TAMMY RICE 8:30:00 1:04:53 1:04:53 Casual_Runner

Winter 2010 Race Results

[portfolio_slideshow]

December 12th – Run to Victory – Randleman, NC

Half Marathon Complete Results

Robert Earhart    1:52:56  1:52:48    8:37
Tracy Britt            1:54:25     1:54:20   8:44

5k
Lauri Daughtry

December 11th – Chatham Reindeer Run 5K

Tabitha Newton 38:42 (her 10th and final race of the year!)

December 4th – Run at the Rock – Burlington, NC

Complete Results 7 miler

Lisa Hecker   54:45   53:38    7:49/m   2nd F 35 – 39 (-20 min on 2009, -5 on ’08)
Alan Sharpe   1:01:56   1:00:48   8:51/m
Courtney Baker  1:03:47   1:02:39   9:07/m (-15 on 2009)
Caleb Baker  1:06:26   1:05:18   9:29/m (-17 on 2009)
Elaine Bixby  1:10:14   1:09:06   10:02/m (-14 on ’08, -8 on ’07)
Larry Knight  1:10:20  1:09:11  10:03/m  1st M 65 – 69
Lynn Waterhouse  1:12:08  1:10:58  10:18/m (-13 on 2009)
Valerie Myers   1:15:44   1:14:34   10:49/m
Tammy Rice  1:23:12   1:21:52   11:53/m (-7 min on 2009)
Mary Helen Yehl    1:23:14   1:21:52   11:53/m

Complete Results 14 miler

Richard Kohrman   2:18:43   2:17:27   9:55/m  2nd M 60 – 64 (-12 from 2009, -4 from ’08)
Ann Brady  2:29:26   2:28:10   10:40/m  1st F 50 – 54 (-13 from 2009)
Megan Squire   2:48:29   2:46:58    12:02/m

November 25th – CJETS Turkey Trot 5K – Mebane, NC

Courtney Baker – 1st Female Overall
Elaine Bixby – 1st 30 -39
Barb Taylor – 1st 40 -49
Wally Bixby – 2nd M 40-49
Sarah Elder – 2nd F 20 – 29
Rebecca Brouwer – 2nd F 30 -39
Robert Earhardt – 1st M 40- 49
Beth Payne
Tracy Page
Kristin Riley
Jill Auditori

November 25th – Gallop N Gorge – Carrboro, NC

Age Group Results

Larry Knight 2nd M 65 – 69

November 25th – Crossroads 5K – Cary, NC

Tabitha Newton       34:51        11:33/m

November 25th – Greensboro Gobbler

Full Results

Tracy Britt     24:42     24:05    7:46/m
Ashley Melton   30:53    30:26   9:49/m


November 20th – Camp Chestnut Ridge 5K – Elfand, NC

Denise Snyder 26:02    2nd F 30 -44
Rebecca Brouwer 26:29  3rd F 30 – 44
Tracy Page 28:14  1st F 45+
Beth Payne   27:52
Joan Boone
Alan Schumacher     25:20   1st M 45+
Margaret Schumacher

Photo courtesy Rebecca Brouwer

November 14th – OBX Half & Full Marathon

Gun                Chip             Pace  

Full

Denise Snyder         4:01:37     3:58:56.19       9:07 (Holy moley….12 min off of last year?!?!)
Richard Kohrman  5:04:46      4:47:17        10:58
Ann Brady                5:27:44       5:10:16        11:51

Half

Tracy Britt                2:00:11       1:53:46          8:42
David Wintringham  2:02:44    1:57:59          9:01
Jennifer Wintringham   2:02:44    1:57:59          9:01
Lynn Fishel               2:04:28     1:58:36           9:04
Joan Boone               2:15:22   2:09:41            9:55
Kristin Riley             2:21:18       2:13:03          10:10

Photos courtesy Kristin Riley, Lynn Fishel.

November 13th – Beach to Battleship Ironman

Swim      T1          Ride        T2         Marathon!!!    Overall

Derek Waterhouse      1:41:37  21:20    7:01:00  13:16    4:38:59        13:56:10  (yes people, that’s in hours! color us impressed!)

November 13th – Danville, VA

Full results

Half- Marathon

Courtney Baker   1:50:27     2nd 25 – 29
Alan Sharpe          1:54:48
Caleb Baker          1:58:32
Linda Kroger        2:00:48
Julie Rachlin     2:12:35
Mary Helen Yehl     2:15:37    2nd 50 – 54

Dawn Messinger   2:23:22
Tammy Rice          2:35:50
Charlie Kroger      2:35:52

8k

Larry Knight    42:31   1st 65-69
Lauri Daughtry    43:21   1st 45 – 49
Heather Moore    46:15
Cathy O’Neal        49:22   1st 40 -44
Beth Wilkerson    52:36   2nd 45 – 49
Sue Proctor         56:14    2nd 60 -64
Sandra Brown   1:03:22    2nd 50 -54
Michelle Thompson   1:03:32
Kelly Blackwell     1:08:56

Photos courtesy Leon Rice.

November 13th – Richmond Half-Marathon

Full Results

Chip            Gun

Jim McNulty     2:25:21      2:29:14

November 6th – Exceptional Race for Exceptional People in Hillsborough

Race Time  /       Position      / Age Category

Chris Walker         20:57                   2                     1st
Courtney Baker    23:37                    4                    1st
Larry Knight         25:57                    8                     1st
Tammy Rice         29:03                   17                     1st

Photos courtesy Leon Rice

November 6th – Free to Breathe 5K in Raleigh

Full Results

Sharon Mace Cates
Beth Wilkerson

Photos courtesy Sharon Cates.

November 6th – Eve Carson Memorial 5K in Chapel Hill

Full Results

Michelle Weeks   39:30