Category Archives: 5K

Guest Blogger: Get Your Running Shoes On…

New Runners’ Program graduate Natalie G. has posted a blog entry (with lots of great photos) describing her first 5K experience at the Dogwood!

“Well, I ran my first 5K yesterday!  The Dogwood 5K in Mebane.  I was so nervous before the race began.  A few days before, I had read that there were around 500 people preregistered for the race.  The day of the race of the race, around 600.  When the times were posted there were 531 names on the list!…” Continue reading at Natalie’s blog >>

Spring 2012 Race Results

Did we miss your finish? Send race results to mrcweb2012@gmail.com.

16 June – Sappony 5K Trail Run
Roxboro, NC

Name • Time • Pace

  • JOHN VANCE • 28:51 • 9:23
  • COREY RICE • 31:20 • 10:06
  • ADRIANA TAVERNISE • 34:45 • 11:11
  • LEON RICE 35:59 • 11:41

9 June – This Race Blows 5K
Burlington, NC

Name • Time • Pace

  • John B. Shotwell • 24:14 • 07:48
  • Robert Earhart • 25:22 • 08:10
  • Barbara Taylor • 25:22 • 08:10 – first in age group
  • Jeanette Shotwell • 29:03 • 09:21
  • Julie Rachlin • 29:51 • 09:37
  • Anne Hodgens • 30:41 • 09:53

2 June – Running of the Bulls 8K
Durham, NC

Name • GunTime • ChipTime • Pace • Age • Gender • Age Rank

RICHARD KOHRMAN • 0:39:37.9 • 0:39:09.3 • 7:53 • 64 • M • 5 M-60 to 64
JOHN B SHOTWELL • 0:42:04.6 • 0:41:16.9 • 8:18 • 35 • M • 43 M-35 to 39
JOAN BOONE • 0:48:38.8 • 0:47:57.0 • 9:39 • 59 • F • 7 F-55 to 59
JEANETTE SHOTWELL • 0:51:28.6 • 0:50:38.6 • 10:11 • 36 • F • 57 F-35 to 39
BARBARA TAYLOR • 0:54:23.3 • 0:53:40.5 • 10:48 • 42 • F • 50 F-40 to 44
MELISSA GRAHAM • 1:01:25AM • 1:00:42AM • 12:13 • 58 • F • 10 F-55 to 59

26 May – Run for the Haw (results page)
Graham, NC

5K
Overall Place (out of 125) Name Age Group Time  AG Place

  • 8    Derek Waterhouse M49 0:23:07 – 1st in age group
  • 9 Paul Phillips M 56 0:23:26 – 2nd in age group
  • 10   Sarah Roberts F 32 0:23:40 – 3rd female overall, 1st in age group
  • 11   Michael Goddard M 31 0:23:48 – 3rd in age group
  • 17    Barbara Taylor F 42 0:25:20 – 1st in age group
  • 24    Holly Howell K F 29 0:26:29 – 1st in age group
  • 25    Jennifer Goddard F 29 0:26:31 – 2nd in age group
  • 36    McKenna Snyder F 11 0:28:29 – 1st in age group
  • 45    Rod Snyder M 40 0:29:27
  • 49    Jennifer Gunter F 35 0:30:01
  • 63    ANNE HODGENS F 49 0:30:57
  • 85    Melissa Graham F 58 0:36:32 – 1st in age group
  • 88    Amy Hargrove F 43 0:37:52
  • 93    Julie Gunter F 29 0:38:46

1oK
Overall Place (out of 27) Name Age Group Time  AG Place

  • 1         Jack Mignosa M 41 0:38:39 – 1st overall
  • 10    Denise Snyder F 41 0:50:18 – 1st female overall
  • 16    John Shotwell M 35 0:54:43 – 3rd in age group
  • 21    Joan Boone F 59 1:02:34 – 1st in age group
  • 22    Amy Willis-McLamb F 34 1:04:37 – 3rd in age group

20 May – Rite Aid Cleveland Half-Marathon and 10K
Cleveland, OH

  • Half-marathon – Brad Shotwell – 2:08:51
  • 10K – Jeannie Shotwell – 1:05:16

20 May – Myrtle Beach Divas Half-Marathon
Myrtle Beach, SC

  • Tracy-Jason Britt 2:15:49

20 May – NC Roadrunners Half-Marathon
Cary, NC

  • Amy Willis-McLamb    Chip time:  2:31:55 Gun Time:  2:32:29

 

19 May – Got Grit 5K
Hillsborough, NC

Still awaiting official results!  Rumor has it that Sam Bronson, Sean Bronson and Susan Smyth all won their age groups.

28 April - Students Helping Students Second Annual 5K
Piedmont Community College, Roxboro, NC

  • Caleb Baker – 23:31 – 4th overall and 1st in age group
  • Paul Phillips – 25:43 – 2nd in age group

27 April – Dogwood Festival 5K
Mebane, NC

The club has grown and so many of our members ran the Dogwood 5K, it’s quickest to go to the following links for full race results:
Overall  Awards  Age Group
A special shout-out to the following finishers who finished in the top 3 of their age groups!

  • Eliza Kohrman (18) 7:32 23:24.36 – 1st female 10-19
  • Jill Fricke (33) 6:59 21:41.00 – 1st female 30-39
  • Elaine Bixby (38) 7:27 23:06.00 – 2nd female 30-39
  • Valerie Myers (45) 8:37 26:44.14 – 3rd female 40-49
  • Stephanie Rankin (57) 8:41 26:57.32 – 2nd female 50-59
  • Sue Proctor (63) 12:34 38:59.15 – 3rd female 60-69
  • Kaden Gibbs (8) 7:42 23:53.00 – 1st male age 0-9
  • Paul Phillips (56) 7:39 23:44.00 – 3rd male 50-59
  • Richard Kohrman (64) 7:44 23:59.24 – 1st male 60-69
  • Samuel Bronson (68) 9:01 28:00.24 – 2nd male 60-69

[portfolio_slideshow]

 

21 April – Tar Heel 10 and 4+ Miler
Chapel Hill, NC

Link to results page >>

4 mile
Place • Name • Split1 • Split2 • Gun Time • Chip Time • Pace
96  PAUL PHILLIPS 0:20:23.2  0:27:51.3  0:34:05.0  0:33:50.2 8:28 • 3rd in age group
153  KATIE GANDEE  0:20:52.2  0:28:56.4  0:36:28.4 0:35:15.5 8:49
189  VALERIE MYERS 0:20:30.7  0:29:33.2  0:37:30.8 0:36:17.5 9:04
478  ANNE HODGENS  0:26:23.0  0:36:27.9  0:45:32.1 0:44:08.0 11:02
573  MELISSA GRAHAM  0:26:49.3  0:38:15.2   0:48:58.3   0:47:33.6 11:53
711 LYNN MERRILL 14:23.1  1:01:24.2 1:00:18.7  14:22

10 Mile
Place • Name • Split1 • Split2 • Gun Time • Chip Time • Pace
607 • DEAN FORBES 1:09:53.4 • 1:17:06.8 • 1:25:34.3 • 1:22:47.6 • 8:17
759 • BRAD HICKS • 1:10:24.4 • 1:18:00.0 • 1:28:19.1 • 1:23:35.6 • 8:21
868 • KEVIN EDWARDS • 1:10:01.6 • 1:19:10.1 • 1:30:05.7 • 1:25:08.3 • 8:31
840 • DANIELLE GIBBS • 1:13:27.9 • 1:22:06.4 • 1:29:44.0 • 1:27:49.9 • 8:47
985 • LARRY KNIGHT • 1:14:32.9 • 1:23:13.3 • 1:32:14.8 • 1:29:11.7 • 8:55 1st in age group
1066 • STEPHANIE RANKIN • 1:15:14.7 • 1:24:14.1 • 1:33:07.2 • 1:30:33.9 • 9:03
1261 • GARY MCCLOSKEY • 1:18:05.6 • 1:26:19.7 • 1:36:38.9 • 1:32:51.5 • 9:17
1170 • BARBARA TAYLOR • 1:17:22.4 • 1:26:48.7 • 1:35:01.8 • 1:33:08.2 • 9:19
1173 • MICHAEL GODDARD • 1:17:21.8 • 1:26:49.6 • 1:35:03.9 • 1:33:09.8 • 9:19
1217 • HEATHER MOORE • 1:18:05.4 • 1:25:50.7 • 1:35:51.4 • 1:32:03.8 • 9:12
1384 • COURTNEY BAKER • 1:21:30.0 • 1:28:52.6 • 1:38:46.0 • 1:34:27.0 • 9:27
1414 • JAMES MEEKS • 1:17:30.9 • 1:27:14.0 • 1:39:18.6 • 1:33:57.5 • 9:24
1746 • JENNIFER GODDARD • 1:24:10.4 • 1:32:33.9 • 1:44:34.1 • 1:39:39.5 • 9:58
1817 • HOLLY HOWELL • 1:24:11.0 • 1:34:06.2 • 1:45:56.6 • 1:41:01.6 • 10:06
1927 • ADRIANA TAVERNISE • 1:26:12.5 •?? • 1:48:02.2 • 1:43:41.7 • 10:22
2306 • STACY BARCA • 1:28:50.0 • 1:38:53.5 • 1:55:49.2 • 1:46:25.2 • 10:39
2307 • VINCE BARCA • 1:28:49.9 • 1:38:53.4 • 1:55:49.5 • 1:46:25.4 • 10:39
2255 • JOAN BOONE • 1:28:38.4 • 1:39:25.5 • 1:54:44.3 • 1:46:50.7 • 10:41
2174 • SUSAN SMITH • 1:27:25.3 • 1:39:16.7 • 1:53:03.6 • 1:48:07.0 • 10:49
2349 • AMY WILLIS”MCLAMB • 1:30:34.3 • 1:41:34.2 • 1:56:54.2 • 1:49:00.5 • 10:54
2511 • KATHLEEN COLVILLE • 1:34:25.0 • 1:45:17.9 • 2:02:21.5 • 1:53:52.5 • 11:23
2541 • JOYCE GANDEE • 1:37:10.8 • 1:48:12.2 • 2:04:01.6 • 1:56:07.4 • 11:37
2591 • VIELKA ALLEN • 1:34:54.5 • 1:48:36.8 • 2:06:03.1 • 1:58:02.6 • 11:48

 

15 April – Run Raleigh Half Marathon and 5K
Raleigh, NC

Half Marathon
Name • Age/Gender • Chip Time • Clock Time

JIMI TAYLOR CARTER  24 F 2:38:54.1 2:38:54.1
ROBERT EARHART 49 M 2:02:12.1 2:02:26.1

5K
PAM SAUNDERS 48 F 31:37.8 32:01.3

14 April – Ta Ta Trot 5K
Burlington, NC

Coble, Beth F42 33:37.33
Davis, Tonya  F42 39:47
Hein, Leah F33 30:58.08

 

31 March – Cooper River Bridge Run
Charleston, SC

Congratulations to those MRC members and friends of MRC who ran the Cooper River Bridge Run:

Name • Division • Age/Gender • Chip Time • Clock Time • Overall • Div Place
REBECCA BROUWER F40-44 (40F) 0:57:27 1:12:04 7062 242
BETH PAYNE F 40-44 (41F) 0:59:13 1:13:51 8590 332
DENISE SNYDER F 40-44 (41F) 0:50:26 0:53:33 2572 49

31 March – Ukrops Monument Avenue 10K
Richmond, VA

Name • Age/Gender • 5k Split • Clock Time • Chip Time • Place • Div Place • Gender Place • Division
Adriana Tavernise 40 F 0:30:10 1:30:40 0:59:04 10017 368 3671 F40-44
John Vance 43 M 0:24:56 0:57:08 0:50:01 3576 305 2760 M 40-44

25 March – NC Half Marathon at Charlotte Motor Speedway
Charlotte, NC

Name Age group • Age  Chip Time • Clock Time • Overall • DivPl
Lynn Briggs 55-59F 56 01:55:56 01:56:33 404 2
Joyce Gandee  55-59F 55  02:35:59 02:37:10 1378 22
Sue Proctor  60-64F 62 02:56:03 02:57:14 1629 • 10
Tammy Rice 45-49F 46 02:24:52 02:26:02 1166 61

18 March – Tobacco Road Marathon and Half Marathon
Cary, NC

Marathon:

Name Age • Age group • 13.1 mi Time • 13.1 mi Pace • Chip Time • Gun Time • Pace • [Age Group Place/Age Group Total]

Kevin Edwards • 38 • 35-39 • 01:57:35 • 9:05  • 4:29:07 • 4:30:35 • 10:19
Denise Snyder • 41 • 40-44 • 2:01:02 • 9:23 • 4:05:42 • 4:07:46 •9:27 • [17/57]

Half Marathon:

Name Age • Age group • 6.55 mi Time • 6.55 mi Pace • Chip Time • Gun Time • Pace • [Age Group Place/Age Group Total]

Rebecca Brouwer • 40 • 40-44 • 1:03:10 • 9:19 • 2:03:13 • 2:05:15 • 9:33
Lauri Daughtry • 49 • 45-49 • 1:03:28 • 9:25 • 2:01:14 • 2:03:00 • 9:23
Robert Earhart • 49 • 45-49 • 0:56:12 • 8:30 • 2:03:54 • 2:04:21 • 9:29
Tynita Edwards • 36 • 35-39 • 1:10:14 • 10:29 • 2:25:00 • 2:26:29 • 11:10
Jill Fricke • 32 • 30-34 • 0:48:22 • 7:19 • 1:36:51 • 1:37:14 • 7:25 • [6/202]
Joyce Gandee • 55 • 55-59 • 1:18:21 • 11:24 • 2:36:49 • 2:40:29 • 12:15 • [17/33]
Caroline Ketcham • 36 • 35-39 • 1:17:53 • 11:19 • 2:42:11 • 2:45:51 • 12:39
Larry Knight • 69 • 65-69 • 0:59:45 • 8:59 • 1:56:41 • 1:57:33 • 8:58 • [1/10]
Bessie Mbadugha • 36 • 35-39 • 0:59:57 • 8:56 • 1:57:13 • 1:58:37 • 9:03
Paul Phillips • 56 • 55-59 • 1:02:53 • 9:22 • 2:05:34 • 2:07:01 • 9:41 • [16/37]
Julie Rachlin • 36 • 35-39 • 1:14:18 • 10:56 • 2:27:10 • 2:29:49 • 11:26
Robert Rankin • 58 • 55-59 • 1:00:57 • 9:03 • 1:59:42 • 2:01:16 • 9:15 • [12/37]
Stephanie Rankin • 57 • 55-59 • 0:58:36 • 8:47 • 1:58:02 • 1:59:05 • 9:05 • [4/33]
Tori Williams Reid • 43 • 40-44 • 1:18:48 • 11:31 • 2:44:59 • 2:48:20 • 12:50
Susan Smith • 54 • 50-54 • 1:05:05 • 9:42 • 2:19:17 • 2:20:45 • 10:44
Kaylea Yarbrough • 30 • 30-34 • 1:08:38 • 10:18 • 2:15:08 • 2:16:13 • 10:23

Wrightsville Beach Marathon and Half Marathon
Wrightsville Beach, NC

Marathon:

NAME • Age • MILE11 • Pace • MILE21 • Pace • MILE24 • Pace • Tag Time • Tag Pace • Rank • Gun Time • Gun Pace

LEAH HEIN • 33 • 02:21:20 • 00:12:51 • 04:38:14 • 00:13:15 • 05:23:29 • 00:13:29 • 167 • 05:47:20 • 00:13:16

Half Marathon:

NAME • Age • Tag Time • Tag Pace • Rank • Gun Time • Gun Pace

JILL AUDITORI39 02:35:15 00:11:51 985 02:37:29 00:12:02

 

2011.11 Race Results

November 13th – Outer Banks Half Marathon in Wilmington, NC

  • Larry Knight  1:59:49   1:57:31   8:58/m 3rd M 65 – 69
  • Katie Gandee 2:05:48   2:03:3   9:26/m
  • Cathy O’Neal  2:22:31   2:20:14   10:42/m
  • Ryan Edelson  2:24:38   2:17:48   10:31/m
  • Joyce Gandee  2:48:55   2:41:59   12:22/m
  • Wendy Edelson 3:25:13   3:13:04  14:44/m
  • Jan Badstein   3:25:16   3:13:07   14:45/m

 

November 12th – Outer Banks 8k in Wilmington, NC

  • Kristin Riley    54:12   53:44   10:50/m

 

November 12th – Run for Life 5K in Cary, NC

  • Paul Phillips 23:39 1st M 50 -59

November 12th – Free to Breathe 5K in Greensboro, NC

  • Sharon Cates

November 12th – Danville 8k & Half Marathon in Danville, VA

8k

  • Barb Taylor 42:04  4th F overall, 1st F 40 – 44
  • Mike Goddard   42:04  2nd M 30 – 34
  • Holly Howell   47:30   2nd F 25 -29
  • Jennifer Goddard  47:31  3rd F 25 – 29
  • Beth Coble  53:46  3rd F 40 – 44
  • Tammy Rice  52:13  4th F 45 – 49
  • Beth Wilkerson  56:04   5th F  45 – 49
  • Sandra Brown  1:02:08  2nd F 55 – 59

Half Marathon

  • John Vance  1:59:40
  • Adriana Tavernise 2:20:50 2nd F 40 – 44

November 7th – City of Oaks Half Marathon in Raleigh, NC
Full Results

  • Paul Phillips 1:54:40   1:54:03  8:42/m

November 6th, 2011 – New York City Marathon

  • Caleb Baker 4:28:57   10:16/m

November 6th, 2011 -  Battleship Half Marathon in Wilmington, NC

  • Leah Hein  2:25:32   2:26:58

November 5th, 2011 – Savannah Rock n Roll Half – Savannah, GA

  • Tracy Britt 1:48:58   1:50:15
  • Lauri Daughtry  1:54  1:56:26
  • Julie Rachlin  2:11:27  2:31:11

November 5th, 2011 – New York Road Runners 5K Dash NYC
Full Results

  • Courtney Baker   23:28   7:35/m  33 out of 502 in AG

 

Fall 2011 Race Results

October 29th, 2011 – Graham Monster Dash 5k – Graham, NC
Full Results

5K

  • Jill Fricke  22:42 1st F 30 – 34
  • Elaine Bixby  24:23  1st F 35 – 39
  • Larry Knight  24:55 1st M 60+
  • Jessica Bronson  27:24  2nd F 30 – 34
  • Rod Snyder  27:39 1st M 40 – 44
  • McKenna Snyder  27:40 1st F 1-19
  • Denise Snyder  27:41 2nd F 40 – 44
  • Sam Bronson  27:51 2nd M 60+
  • Tyler Lee   28:05 2nd F 20 – 24
  • Anneke Brouwer  32:30
  • Rebecca Thomas  31:09
  • Lynn Briggs 38:47 (coaching kids)  1st F 55 – 59
  • Ethan Brouwer 38:47
  • Tammy Rice   40:43 (coaching kids)  1st F 45 – 49
  • Sue Proctor 41:05 (coaching kids)  1st F 60+
  • Jan Badstein  43:56

10K

  • Paul Phillips  49:52  1st M 55 – 59 (2nd overall finisher)
  • Bessie Mbadugha  54:56  2nd F 35 – 39

 

 

October 29th, 2011 – Mud Bug Run – Greensboro, NC
Full Results

  • Tracy Britt     50:42 16:21/M
  • Jason Britt    50:42 16:21/M
  • Sherri Buckner  50:45 16:22/M
  • Jenny Brownell

October 29th, 2011 – Beach2Battleship Tri in Wilmington, NC

  • Ann Brady  Swim 57:07   T1 14:03  Bike  7:46  :46 T2 9:34   Run 5:53:34   overall 15:01:03

 

October 22nd, 2011 – Ridge to Bridge Marathon

  • Alan Schumacher  3:56:28   3:56:38   9:02/m
  • Richard Kohrman   4:13:46    4:13:57   9:41/m

October 22nd, 2011 – ATT 10 miler in Cary, NC
Full Results

  • Elaine Bixby   1:28:09 1:28:19 8:50/m
  • Joan Boone   1:43:16 1:43:26 10:21/m


October 8th, 2011 – Cannonball 1/2 Marathon in Greensboro, NC
Full Results

  • Jill Fricke  1:40:24   1:40:11  7:40/m   1st F 30 – 34
  • Robert Earhart  1:45:20   1:45:11  8:02

October 1st, 2011 – Carrboro 10K
Age group awards

  • Richard Kohrman  7:29   46:28
  • Casey Chopek   7:36   47:08
  • Laurie Conteh  8:22   51:53
  • Elaine Bixby  8:22   51:53
  • Larry Knight   8:26   52:18  2nd M 65 – 69
  • Heather Moore  8:57   55:35
  • Valerie Myers  9:00   55:49
  • Jessica Bronson   9:00  55:53
  • Sam Bronson  9:39   59:51
  • Leah Hein   9:55  1:01:34
  • Lynn Briggs 10:02  1:02:18
  • Tammy RIce 10:50  1:07:10
  • Sue Proctor  11:14   1:09:42
  • Sandra Brown   12:18   1:16:18

 

September 24th, 2011 – Retro Run 5k in Greensboro
Full Results

  • Elaine Bixby  23:49  23:46  7:41/m  3rd F 35 – 39
  • Linda Kroger   25:14  25:07  8:08/m  3rd F 30 – 34
  • Charlie Kroger  25:14  25:06  8:08/m
  • Katie Gandee  26:10  26:01   8:26/m  1st F 15 -19
  • Tracy Britt  26:22   26:16   8:30/m
  • Lauri Daughtry   26:26  26:22  8:32/m  3rd F 45 – 49
  • Julie Rachlin    29:29    29:26   9:31/m
  • Joyce Gandee 32:34   32:24   10:30/m 3rd F 50 – 54
  • Beth Coble   34:57   34:48   11:16/m
  • Sylvia Sichi  35:33   35:22   11:28/m
  • Beth Wilkerson   36:01   35:51  11:37/m
  • Lori Helgeson   36:32   36:22   11:47/m

Retro Run Photos from On the Mark Sports
September 24th, 2011 – Bands on the Run 5k in Hillsborough
Full Results

 

  • Kim Glenn   26:14
  • Stephanie Rankin 26:35  1st pl F 50+
  • Bob Rankin 28:24 2nd M 50+

September 17th – Autism Society of NC 5k in Greensboro, NC

  • Bessie Mbaduglia   25:39   1st F 30 – 39

September 10th, 2011 – Mebane on the Move
5K Full Results

  • Jonathan Brunger  19:30  19:30   6:18/m   1st pl M 25 – 29
  • Elaine Bixby  24:05   23:59   7:46/m  1st pl F 35 – 39
  • Alan Sharpe   24:09  24:01  7:47/m  2nd pl M 40 -44
  • Lauri Daughtry  25:02  24:49  8:05/m  1st pl F 45 – 49
  • Mike Goddard   25:08  25:00  8:06/m
  • Barb Taylor  25:11  25:04  8:07/m  1st pl F 40 – 44
  • Larry Knight  25:51   25:41   8:20/m  1st pl M 65 – 69
  • Kim Glenn  26:09   26:03   8:26/m
  • Bessie Mdadugha   26:34   26:31   8:34/m 3rd pl F 35 – 59
  • Jessica Bronson   27:31   27:22   8:53/m  2nd place F 30 – 34
  • Tyler Lee   27:33   27:25   8:53/m
  • Amy Mock   28:18   28:10   9:08/m
  • Sam Bronson  28:44   28:38    9:16/m   2nd pl M 65 – 69
  • Leon Rice   29:35   29:24   9:33/m
  • Ken Weeks   29:42   29:07   9:35/m   3rd pl M 40 – 44
  • Holly Howell   30:13   30:05   9:45/m
  • Jennifer Goddard   30:13   30:06   9:45/m
  • Jim Jo Carter   30:18   30:09   9:46/m
  • Joyce Gandee   30:20   30:10   9:47/m  1st pl F 50 – 54
  • Joan Boone   30:22   30:12   9:48/m    3rd pl F 55 – 59
  • Jenni Brunger  32:02   31:49  10:20/m
  • Beth Coble   33:45   33:10  10:53/m
  • Jenny Brownell (and Brooke)   34:27   33:43   11:07/m
  • Kathy Colville   34:33   33:52  11:09/m
  • Courtney Doi   34:33   33:52  11:09/m
  • Leslie Strong 35:19  34:37   11:24/m
  • Katie Redmond   36:23   35:53   11:44/m
  • Michelle Weeks   45:02    44:16   14:32/m
  • Lynn Merrill   48:10    47:41   15:32/m

10k Full Results

  • Jean-Pierre Joubert   45:44  45:22   7:23/m  3rd pl M 30 – 34
  • Jill Fricke   46:37   46:31   7:31/m  2nd pl F 30 -34
  • Richard Kohrman   46:39   46:32   7:31/m 1st pl M 60 – 64
  • Robert Earhart   47:08   46:46   7:36/m
  • Bonnie Joubert   49:28   49:05   7:59/m
  • Steve Gray   49:55   49:18   8:03/m
  • Laurie Conteh 54:37   54:28   8:49/m
  • Casey Chopek   54:57   54:57   8:52/m
  • Valerie Myers   58:16   57:55   9:24/m  3rd pl F 40 – 44
  • Julie Rachlin 1:04:21   1:04:03  10:23/m
  • Leah Hein  1:06:33   1:06:02   10:44/m
  • Alicia Tanner1:14:40   1:13:58  12:03/m
  • Melissa Graham  1:16:06   1:15:39   12:16/m  1st pl F 55 – 59
  • Lori Helgeson  1:19:47   1:19:23   12:52/m   3rd pl F 50 – 54

[portfolio_slideshow]

Summer 2011 Race Results

May 28th, 2011 – Run for the Haw 5k / 10k in Graham

5K Results

  • Elaine Bixby  22:44  22:42   7:03/m
  • Casey Chopek   23:12  23:06  7:27/m
  • Caleb Baker  23:39   23:36   7:37/m
  • Lauri Daughtry   24:44  24:42  7:58/m
  • James Wilkerson   24:51  24:48   8:00/m
  • Barb Taylor    24:52  24:48   8:00/m
  • Rebecca Brouwer   25:58  25:55   8:22/m
  • Mike Goddard  26:06  26:02  8:24/m
  • Larry Knight  26:10   26:06  8:25/m
  • Beth Payne   26:36   26:33  8:34/m
  • Holly Howell  27:18   27:13   8:47/m
  • Leon Rice  27:23   27:17   8:48/m
  • Adriana Tavernise  28:11   28:03  9:03/m
  • Cathy O’Neal  28:23  28:15  9:07/m
  • Katie Gandee  28:58  28:54   9:19/m  2nd place F 15 – 19
  • Joyce Gandee  30:12  30:08   9:43/m
  • Leah Hein   30:21   30:15  9:45/m
  • Sam Bronson   31:52  31:41  10:32/m
  • Tom Perciaccante  33:23  33:12  10:43/m
  • Mandy Rice  33:33  33:27   10:47/m
  • Barbara Fuentes  34:19  34:09  11:01/m
  • Tonya Davis  34:46  34:32  11:08/m
  • Sylvia Sichi  35:03  34:53  11:15/m
  • Anneke Brouwer  35:06   35:04  11:19/m 2nd place F AG
  • Lori Helgeson  36:01  35:51  11:34/m
  • Kim Main  36:58  36:44  11:51/m
  • Ethan Brouwer  37:36  37:35  12:07/m
  • Lynn Briggs  37:39  37:35  12:07/m
  • Tammy Rice  38:15  38:08  12:18/m (pacer)
  • Jennifer Newsome  39:11  39:01  12:35/m
  • Kimberly Thompson  39:28  39:20   12:41/m
  • Cindy Allmond  40:25   40:19  13:00/m
  • Carri Deeney   42:12  42:00  13:33/m
  • Elizabeth Oxendine   44:03   43:43  14:06/m
  • Penny Troxler – Walker  44:45   44:27   14:20/m
  • Shanon Wilson  44:46  44:31   14:22/m
  • Lynn Merrill  45:45   45:26   14:39/m
  • Carey Holland  47:24   47:16   15:15/m
  • Jan Badstein   47:35   47:21   15:15/m
  • Charlie & Linda Kroger

10K Results

  • Tracy Britt

June 11th, 2011 – MackFest in Burlington
5K Results

  • Nikki Michaels

10K Results

June 18th, 2011 – Running of the Bulls 8k in Durham
Full Results

  • Larry Knight
  • Cathy O’Neal
  • Valerie Myers
  • Melissa Wood
  • Leah Hein