Category Archives: 10K

Spring 2012 Race Results

Did we miss your finish? Send race results to mrcweb2012@gmail.com.

16 June – Sappony 5K Trail Run
Roxboro, NC

Name • Time • Pace

  • JOHN VANCE • 28:51 • 9:23
  • COREY RICE • 31:20 • 10:06
  • ADRIANA TAVERNISE • 34:45 • 11:11
  • LEON RICE 35:59 • 11:41

9 June – This Race Blows 5K
Burlington, NC

Name • Time • Pace

  • John B. Shotwell • 24:14 • 07:48
  • Robert Earhart • 25:22 • 08:10
  • Barbara Taylor • 25:22 • 08:10 – first in age group
  • Jeanette Shotwell • 29:03 • 09:21
  • Julie Rachlin • 29:51 • 09:37
  • Anne Hodgens • 30:41 • 09:53

2 June – Running of the Bulls 8K
Durham, NC

Name • GunTime • ChipTime • Pace • Age • Gender • Age Rank

RICHARD KOHRMAN • 0:39:37.9 • 0:39:09.3 • 7:53 • 64 • M • 5 M-60 to 64
JOHN B SHOTWELL • 0:42:04.6 • 0:41:16.9 • 8:18 • 35 • M • 43 M-35 to 39
JOAN BOONE • 0:48:38.8 • 0:47:57.0 • 9:39 • 59 • F • 7 F-55 to 59
JEANETTE SHOTWELL • 0:51:28.6 • 0:50:38.6 • 10:11 • 36 • F • 57 F-35 to 39
BARBARA TAYLOR • 0:54:23.3 • 0:53:40.5 • 10:48 • 42 • F • 50 F-40 to 44
MELISSA GRAHAM • 1:01:25AM • 1:00:42AM • 12:13 • 58 • F • 10 F-55 to 59

26 May – Run for the Haw (results page)
Graham, NC

5K
Overall Place (out of 125) Name Age Group Time  AG Place

  • 8    Derek Waterhouse M49 0:23:07 – 1st in age group
  • 9 Paul Phillips M 56 0:23:26 – 2nd in age group
  • 10   Sarah Roberts F 32 0:23:40 – 3rd female overall, 1st in age group
  • 11   Michael Goddard M 31 0:23:48 – 3rd in age group
  • 17    Barbara Taylor F 42 0:25:20 – 1st in age group
  • 24    Holly Howell K F 29 0:26:29 – 1st in age group
  • 25    Jennifer Goddard F 29 0:26:31 – 2nd in age group
  • 36    McKenna Snyder F 11 0:28:29 – 1st in age group
  • 45    Rod Snyder M 40 0:29:27
  • 49    Jennifer Gunter F 35 0:30:01
  • 63    ANNE HODGENS F 49 0:30:57
  • 85    Melissa Graham F 58 0:36:32 – 1st in age group
  • 88    Amy Hargrove F 43 0:37:52
  • 93    Julie Gunter F 29 0:38:46

1oK
Overall Place (out of 27) Name Age Group Time  AG Place

  • 1         Jack Mignosa M 41 0:38:39 – 1st overall
  • 10    Denise Snyder F 41 0:50:18 – 1st female overall
  • 16    John Shotwell M 35 0:54:43 – 3rd in age group
  • 21    Joan Boone F 59 1:02:34 – 1st in age group
  • 22    Amy Willis-McLamb F 34 1:04:37 – 3rd in age group

20 May – Rite Aid Cleveland Half-Marathon and 10K
Cleveland, OH

  • Half-marathon – Brad Shotwell – 2:08:51
  • 10K – Jeannie Shotwell – 1:05:16

20 May – Myrtle Beach Divas Half-Marathon
Myrtle Beach, SC

  • Tracy-Jason Britt 2:15:49

20 May – NC Roadrunners Half-Marathon
Cary, NC

  • Amy Willis-McLamb    Chip time:  2:31:55 Gun Time:  2:32:29

 

19 May – Got Grit 5K
Hillsborough, NC

Still awaiting official results!  Rumor has it that Sam Bronson, Sean Bronson and Susan Smyth all won their age groups.

28 April - Students Helping Students Second Annual 5K
Piedmont Community College, Roxboro, NC

  • Caleb Baker – 23:31 – 4th overall and 1st in age group
  • Paul Phillips – 25:43 – 2nd in age group

27 April – Dogwood Festival 5K
Mebane, NC

The club has grown and so many of our members ran the Dogwood 5K, it’s quickest to go to the following links for full race results:
Overall  Awards  Age Group
A special shout-out to the following finishers who finished in the top 3 of their age groups!

  • Eliza Kohrman (18) 7:32 23:24.36 – 1st female 10-19
  • Jill Fricke (33) 6:59 21:41.00 – 1st female 30-39
  • Elaine Bixby (38) 7:27 23:06.00 – 2nd female 30-39
  • Valerie Myers (45) 8:37 26:44.14 – 3rd female 40-49
  • Stephanie Rankin (57) 8:41 26:57.32 – 2nd female 50-59
  • Sue Proctor (63) 12:34 38:59.15 – 3rd female 60-69
  • Kaden Gibbs (8) 7:42 23:53.00 – 1st male age 0-9
  • Paul Phillips (56) 7:39 23:44.00 – 3rd male 50-59
  • Richard Kohrman (64) 7:44 23:59.24 – 1st male 60-69
  • Samuel Bronson (68) 9:01 28:00.24 – 2nd male 60-69

[portfolio_slideshow]

 

21 April – Tar Heel 10 and 4+ Miler
Chapel Hill, NC

Link to results page >>

4 mile
Place • Name • Split1 • Split2 • Gun Time • Chip Time • Pace
96  PAUL PHILLIPS 0:20:23.2  0:27:51.3  0:34:05.0  0:33:50.2 8:28 • 3rd in age group
153  KATIE GANDEE  0:20:52.2  0:28:56.4  0:36:28.4 0:35:15.5 8:49
189  VALERIE MYERS 0:20:30.7  0:29:33.2  0:37:30.8 0:36:17.5 9:04
478  ANNE HODGENS  0:26:23.0  0:36:27.9  0:45:32.1 0:44:08.0 11:02
573  MELISSA GRAHAM  0:26:49.3  0:38:15.2   0:48:58.3   0:47:33.6 11:53
711 LYNN MERRILL 14:23.1  1:01:24.2 1:00:18.7  14:22

10 Mile
Place • Name • Split1 • Split2 • Gun Time • Chip Time • Pace
607 • DEAN FORBES 1:09:53.4 • 1:17:06.8 • 1:25:34.3 • 1:22:47.6 • 8:17
759 • BRAD HICKS • 1:10:24.4 • 1:18:00.0 • 1:28:19.1 • 1:23:35.6 • 8:21
868 • KEVIN EDWARDS • 1:10:01.6 • 1:19:10.1 • 1:30:05.7 • 1:25:08.3 • 8:31
840 • DANIELLE GIBBS • 1:13:27.9 • 1:22:06.4 • 1:29:44.0 • 1:27:49.9 • 8:47
985 • LARRY KNIGHT • 1:14:32.9 • 1:23:13.3 • 1:32:14.8 • 1:29:11.7 • 8:55 1st in age group
1066 • STEPHANIE RANKIN • 1:15:14.7 • 1:24:14.1 • 1:33:07.2 • 1:30:33.9 • 9:03
1261 • GARY MCCLOSKEY • 1:18:05.6 • 1:26:19.7 • 1:36:38.9 • 1:32:51.5 • 9:17
1170 • BARBARA TAYLOR • 1:17:22.4 • 1:26:48.7 • 1:35:01.8 • 1:33:08.2 • 9:19
1173 • MICHAEL GODDARD • 1:17:21.8 • 1:26:49.6 • 1:35:03.9 • 1:33:09.8 • 9:19
1217 • HEATHER MOORE • 1:18:05.4 • 1:25:50.7 • 1:35:51.4 • 1:32:03.8 • 9:12
1384 • COURTNEY BAKER • 1:21:30.0 • 1:28:52.6 • 1:38:46.0 • 1:34:27.0 • 9:27
1414 • JAMES MEEKS • 1:17:30.9 • 1:27:14.0 • 1:39:18.6 • 1:33:57.5 • 9:24
1746 • JENNIFER GODDARD • 1:24:10.4 • 1:32:33.9 • 1:44:34.1 • 1:39:39.5 • 9:58
1817 • HOLLY HOWELL • 1:24:11.0 • 1:34:06.2 • 1:45:56.6 • 1:41:01.6 • 10:06
1927 • ADRIANA TAVERNISE • 1:26:12.5 •?? • 1:48:02.2 • 1:43:41.7 • 10:22
2306 • STACY BARCA • 1:28:50.0 • 1:38:53.5 • 1:55:49.2 • 1:46:25.2 • 10:39
2307 • VINCE BARCA • 1:28:49.9 • 1:38:53.4 • 1:55:49.5 • 1:46:25.4 • 10:39
2255 • JOAN BOONE • 1:28:38.4 • 1:39:25.5 • 1:54:44.3 • 1:46:50.7 • 10:41
2174 • SUSAN SMITH • 1:27:25.3 • 1:39:16.7 • 1:53:03.6 • 1:48:07.0 • 10:49
2349 • AMY WILLIS”MCLAMB • 1:30:34.3 • 1:41:34.2 • 1:56:54.2 • 1:49:00.5 • 10:54
2511 • KATHLEEN COLVILLE • 1:34:25.0 • 1:45:17.9 • 2:02:21.5 • 1:53:52.5 • 11:23
2541 • JOYCE GANDEE • 1:37:10.8 • 1:48:12.2 • 2:04:01.6 • 1:56:07.4 • 11:37
2591 • VIELKA ALLEN • 1:34:54.5 • 1:48:36.8 • 2:06:03.1 • 1:58:02.6 • 11:48

 

15 April – Run Raleigh Half Marathon and 5K
Raleigh, NC

Half Marathon
Name • Age/Gender • Chip Time • Clock Time

JIMI TAYLOR CARTER  24 F 2:38:54.1 2:38:54.1
ROBERT EARHART 49 M 2:02:12.1 2:02:26.1

5K
PAM SAUNDERS 48 F 31:37.8 32:01.3

14 April – Ta Ta Trot 5K
Burlington, NC

Coble, Beth F42 33:37.33
Davis, Tonya  F42 39:47
Hein, Leah F33 30:58.08

 

31 March – Cooper River Bridge Run
Charleston, SC

Congratulations to those MRC members and friends of MRC who ran the Cooper River Bridge Run:

Name • Division • Age/Gender • Chip Time • Clock Time • Overall • Div Place
REBECCA BROUWER F40-44 (40F) 0:57:27 1:12:04 7062 242
BETH PAYNE F 40-44 (41F) 0:59:13 1:13:51 8590 332
DENISE SNYDER F 40-44 (41F) 0:50:26 0:53:33 2572 49

31 March – Ukrops Monument Avenue 10K
Richmond, VA

Name • Age/Gender • 5k Split • Clock Time • Chip Time • Place • Div Place • Gender Place • Division
Adriana Tavernise 40 F 0:30:10 1:30:40 0:59:04 10017 368 3671 F40-44
John Vance 43 M 0:24:56 0:57:08 0:50:01 3576 305 2760 M 40-44

25 March – NC Half Marathon at Charlotte Motor Speedway
Charlotte, NC

Name Age group • Age  Chip Time • Clock Time • Overall • DivPl
Lynn Briggs 55-59F 56 01:55:56 01:56:33 404 2
Joyce Gandee  55-59F 55  02:35:59 02:37:10 1378 22
Sue Proctor  60-64F 62 02:56:03 02:57:14 1629 • 10
Tammy Rice 45-49F 46 02:24:52 02:26:02 1166 61

18 March – Tobacco Road Marathon and Half Marathon
Cary, NC

Marathon:

Name Age • Age group • 13.1 mi Time • 13.1 mi Pace • Chip Time • Gun Time • Pace • [Age Group Place/Age Group Total]

Kevin Edwards • 38 • 35-39 • 01:57:35 • 9:05  • 4:29:07 • 4:30:35 • 10:19
Denise Snyder • 41 • 40-44 • 2:01:02 • 9:23 • 4:05:42 • 4:07:46 •9:27 • [17/57]

Half Marathon:

Name Age • Age group • 6.55 mi Time • 6.55 mi Pace • Chip Time • Gun Time • Pace • [Age Group Place/Age Group Total]

Rebecca Brouwer • 40 • 40-44 • 1:03:10 • 9:19 • 2:03:13 • 2:05:15 • 9:33
Lauri Daughtry • 49 • 45-49 • 1:03:28 • 9:25 • 2:01:14 • 2:03:00 • 9:23
Robert Earhart • 49 • 45-49 • 0:56:12 • 8:30 • 2:03:54 • 2:04:21 • 9:29
Tynita Edwards • 36 • 35-39 • 1:10:14 • 10:29 • 2:25:00 • 2:26:29 • 11:10
Jill Fricke • 32 • 30-34 • 0:48:22 • 7:19 • 1:36:51 • 1:37:14 • 7:25 • [6/202]
Joyce Gandee • 55 • 55-59 • 1:18:21 • 11:24 • 2:36:49 • 2:40:29 • 12:15 • [17/33]
Caroline Ketcham • 36 • 35-39 • 1:17:53 • 11:19 • 2:42:11 • 2:45:51 • 12:39
Larry Knight • 69 • 65-69 • 0:59:45 • 8:59 • 1:56:41 • 1:57:33 • 8:58 • [1/10]
Bessie Mbadugha • 36 • 35-39 • 0:59:57 • 8:56 • 1:57:13 • 1:58:37 • 9:03
Paul Phillips • 56 • 55-59 • 1:02:53 • 9:22 • 2:05:34 • 2:07:01 • 9:41 • [16/37]
Julie Rachlin • 36 • 35-39 • 1:14:18 • 10:56 • 2:27:10 • 2:29:49 • 11:26
Robert Rankin • 58 • 55-59 • 1:00:57 • 9:03 • 1:59:42 • 2:01:16 • 9:15 • [12/37]
Stephanie Rankin • 57 • 55-59 • 0:58:36 • 8:47 • 1:58:02 • 1:59:05 • 9:05 • [4/33]
Tori Williams Reid • 43 • 40-44 • 1:18:48 • 11:31 • 2:44:59 • 2:48:20 • 12:50
Susan Smith • 54 • 50-54 • 1:05:05 • 9:42 • 2:19:17 • 2:20:45 • 10:44
Kaylea Yarbrough • 30 • 30-34 • 1:08:38 • 10:18 • 2:15:08 • 2:16:13 • 10:23

Wrightsville Beach Marathon and Half Marathon
Wrightsville Beach, NC

Marathon:

NAME • Age • MILE11 • Pace • MILE21 • Pace • MILE24 • Pace • Tag Time • Tag Pace • Rank • Gun Time • Gun Pace

LEAH HEIN • 33 • 02:21:20 • 00:12:51 • 04:38:14 • 00:13:15 • 05:23:29 • 00:13:29 • 167 • 05:47:20 • 00:13:16

Half Marathon:

NAME • Age • Tag Time • Tag Pace • Rank • Gun Time • Gun Pace

JILL AUDITORI39 02:35:15 00:11:51 985 02:37:29 00:12:02

 

2011.11 Race Results

November 13th – Outer Banks Half Marathon in Wilmington, NC

  • Larry Knight  1:59:49   1:57:31   8:58/m 3rd M 65 – 69
  • Katie Gandee 2:05:48   2:03:3   9:26/m
  • Cathy O’Neal  2:22:31   2:20:14   10:42/m
  • Ryan Edelson  2:24:38   2:17:48   10:31/m
  • Joyce Gandee  2:48:55   2:41:59   12:22/m
  • Wendy Edelson 3:25:13   3:13:04  14:44/m
  • Jan Badstein   3:25:16   3:13:07   14:45/m

 

November 12th – Outer Banks 8k in Wilmington, NC

  • Kristin Riley    54:12   53:44   10:50/m

 

November 12th – Run for Life 5K in Cary, NC

  • Paul Phillips 23:39 1st M 50 -59

November 12th – Free to Breathe 5K in Greensboro, NC

  • Sharon Cates

November 12th – Danville 8k & Half Marathon in Danville, VA

8k

  • Barb Taylor 42:04  4th F overall, 1st F 40 – 44
  • Mike Goddard   42:04  2nd M 30 – 34
  • Holly Howell   47:30   2nd F 25 -29
  • Jennifer Goddard  47:31  3rd F 25 – 29
  • Beth Coble  53:46  3rd F 40 – 44
  • Tammy Rice  52:13  4th F 45 – 49
  • Beth Wilkerson  56:04   5th F  45 – 49
  • Sandra Brown  1:02:08  2nd F 55 – 59

Half Marathon

  • John Vance  1:59:40
  • Adriana Tavernise 2:20:50 2nd F 40 – 44

November 7th – City of Oaks Half Marathon in Raleigh, NC
Full Results

  • Paul Phillips 1:54:40   1:54:03  8:42/m

November 6th, 2011 – New York City Marathon

  • Caleb Baker 4:28:57   10:16/m

November 6th, 2011 -  Battleship Half Marathon in Wilmington, NC

  • Leah Hein  2:25:32   2:26:58

November 5th, 2011 – Savannah Rock n Roll Half – Savannah, GA

  • Tracy Britt 1:48:58   1:50:15
  • Lauri Daughtry  1:54  1:56:26
  • Julie Rachlin  2:11:27  2:31:11

November 5th, 2011 – New York Road Runners 5K Dash NYC
Full Results

  • Courtney Baker   23:28   7:35/m  33 out of 502 in AG

 

Fall 2011 Race Results

October 29th, 2011 – Graham Monster Dash 5k – Graham, NC
Full Results

5K

  • Jill Fricke  22:42 1st F 30 – 34
  • Elaine Bixby  24:23  1st F 35 – 39
  • Larry Knight  24:55 1st M 60+
  • Jessica Bronson  27:24  2nd F 30 – 34
  • Rod Snyder  27:39 1st M 40 – 44
  • McKenna Snyder  27:40 1st F 1-19
  • Denise Snyder  27:41 2nd F 40 – 44
  • Sam Bronson  27:51 2nd M 60+
  • Tyler Lee   28:05 2nd F 20 – 24
  • Anneke Brouwer  32:30
  • Rebecca Thomas  31:09
  • Lynn Briggs 38:47 (coaching kids)  1st F 55 – 59
  • Ethan Brouwer 38:47
  • Tammy Rice   40:43 (coaching kids)  1st F 45 – 49
  • Sue Proctor 41:05 (coaching kids)  1st F 60+
  • Jan Badstein  43:56

10K

  • Paul Phillips  49:52  1st M 55 – 59 (2nd overall finisher)
  • Bessie Mbadugha  54:56  2nd F 35 – 39

 

 

October 29th, 2011 – Mud Bug Run – Greensboro, NC
Full Results

  • Tracy Britt     50:42 16:21/M
  • Jason Britt    50:42 16:21/M
  • Sherri Buckner  50:45 16:22/M
  • Jenny Brownell

October 29th, 2011 – Beach2Battleship Tri in Wilmington, NC

  • Ann Brady  Swim 57:07   T1 14:03  Bike  7:46  :46 T2 9:34   Run 5:53:34   overall 15:01:03

 

October 22nd, 2011 – Ridge to Bridge Marathon

  • Alan Schumacher  3:56:28   3:56:38   9:02/m
  • Richard Kohrman   4:13:46    4:13:57   9:41/m

October 22nd, 2011 – ATT 10 miler in Cary, NC
Full Results

  • Elaine Bixby   1:28:09 1:28:19 8:50/m
  • Joan Boone   1:43:16 1:43:26 10:21/m


October 8th, 2011 – Cannonball 1/2 Marathon in Greensboro, NC
Full Results

  • Jill Fricke  1:40:24   1:40:11  7:40/m   1st F 30 – 34
  • Robert Earhart  1:45:20   1:45:11  8:02

October 1st, 2011 – Carrboro 10K
Age group awards

  • Richard Kohrman  7:29   46:28
  • Casey Chopek   7:36   47:08
  • Laurie Conteh  8:22   51:53
  • Elaine Bixby  8:22   51:53
  • Larry Knight   8:26   52:18  2nd M 65 – 69
  • Heather Moore  8:57   55:35
  • Valerie Myers  9:00   55:49
  • Jessica Bronson   9:00  55:53
  • Sam Bronson  9:39   59:51
  • Leah Hein   9:55  1:01:34
  • Lynn Briggs 10:02  1:02:18
  • Tammy RIce 10:50  1:07:10
  • Sue Proctor  11:14   1:09:42
  • Sandra Brown   12:18   1:16:18

 

September 24th, 2011 – Retro Run 5k in Greensboro
Full Results

  • Elaine Bixby  23:49  23:46  7:41/m  3rd F 35 – 39
  • Linda Kroger   25:14  25:07  8:08/m  3rd F 30 – 34
  • Charlie Kroger  25:14  25:06  8:08/m
  • Katie Gandee  26:10  26:01   8:26/m  1st F 15 -19
  • Tracy Britt  26:22   26:16   8:30/m
  • Lauri Daughtry   26:26  26:22  8:32/m  3rd F 45 – 49
  • Julie Rachlin    29:29    29:26   9:31/m
  • Joyce Gandee 32:34   32:24   10:30/m 3rd F 50 – 54
  • Beth Coble   34:57   34:48   11:16/m
  • Sylvia Sichi  35:33   35:22   11:28/m
  • Beth Wilkerson   36:01   35:51  11:37/m
  • Lori Helgeson   36:32   36:22   11:47/m

Retro Run Photos from On the Mark Sports
September 24th, 2011 – Bands on the Run 5k in Hillsborough
Full Results

 

  • Kim Glenn   26:14
  • Stephanie Rankin 26:35  1st pl F 50+
  • Bob Rankin 28:24 2nd M 50+

September 17th – Autism Society of NC 5k in Greensboro, NC

  • Bessie Mbaduglia   25:39   1st F 30 – 39

September 10th, 2011 – Mebane on the Move
5K Full Results

  • Jonathan Brunger  19:30  19:30   6:18/m   1st pl M 25 – 29
  • Elaine Bixby  24:05   23:59   7:46/m  1st pl F 35 – 39
  • Alan Sharpe   24:09  24:01  7:47/m  2nd pl M 40 -44
  • Lauri Daughtry  25:02  24:49  8:05/m  1st pl F 45 – 49
  • Mike Goddard   25:08  25:00  8:06/m
  • Barb Taylor  25:11  25:04  8:07/m  1st pl F 40 – 44
  • Larry Knight  25:51   25:41   8:20/m  1st pl M 65 – 69
  • Kim Glenn  26:09   26:03   8:26/m
  • Bessie Mdadugha   26:34   26:31   8:34/m 3rd pl F 35 – 59
  • Jessica Bronson   27:31   27:22   8:53/m  2nd place F 30 – 34
  • Tyler Lee   27:33   27:25   8:53/m
  • Amy Mock   28:18   28:10   9:08/m
  • Sam Bronson  28:44   28:38    9:16/m   2nd pl M 65 – 69
  • Leon Rice   29:35   29:24   9:33/m
  • Ken Weeks   29:42   29:07   9:35/m   3rd pl M 40 – 44
  • Holly Howell   30:13   30:05   9:45/m
  • Jennifer Goddard   30:13   30:06   9:45/m
  • Jim Jo Carter   30:18   30:09   9:46/m
  • Joyce Gandee   30:20   30:10   9:47/m  1st pl F 50 – 54
  • Joan Boone   30:22   30:12   9:48/m    3rd pl F 55 – 59
  • Jenni Brunger  32:02   31:49  10:20/m
  • Beth Coble   33:45   33:10  10:53/m
  • Jenny Brownell (and Brooke)   34:27   33:43   11:07/m
  • Kathy Colville   34:33   33:52  11:09/m
  • Courtney Doi   34:33   33:52  11:09/m
  • Leslie Strong 35:19  34:37   11:24/m
  • Katie Redmond   36:23   35:53   11:44/m
  • Michelle Weeks   45:02    44:16   14:32/m
  • Lynn Merrill   48:10    47:41   15:32/m

10k Full Results

  • Jean-Pierre Joubert   45:44  45:22   7:23/m  3rd pl M 30 – 34
  • Jill Fricke   46:37   46:31   7:31/m  2nd pl F 30 -34
  • Richard Kohrman   46:39   46:32   7:31/m 1st pl M 60 – 64
  • Robert Earhart   47:08   46:46   7:36/m
  • Bonnie Joubert   49:28   49:05   7:59/m
  • Steve Gray   49:55   49:18   8:03/m
  • Laurie Conteh 54:37   54:28   8:49/m
  • Casey Chopek   54:57   54:57   8:52/m
  • Valerie Myers   58:16   57:55   9:24/m  3rd pl F 40 – 44
  • Julie Rachlin 1:04:21   1:04:03  10:23/m
  • Leah Hein  1:06:33   1:06:02   10:44/m
  • Alicia Tanner1:14:40   1:13:58  12:03/m
  • Melissa Graham  1:16:06   1:15:39   12:16/m  1st pl F 55 – 59
  • Lori Helgeson  1:19:47   1:19:23   12:52/m   3rd pl F 50 – 54

[portfolio_slideshow]

Spring 2011 Race Results

[portfolio_slideshow]

 

May 22nd, 2011 – Shriners’ Club 5k in Burlington, NC

  • Caleb Baker  23:01  – 3rd overall, 1st in age group
  • Larry Knight 25:13 – 4th overall, 1st in age group
  • Lynn Briggs 27:26 – 1st in age group
  • Tammy Rice  29:29
  • Carey Holland 43:34

 

May 22nd, 2011 – Ramblin’ Rose Triathlon in Raleigh, NC

  • Name  Rank  Swim T1  Bike  T2  Rank  Run   Time
  • Heather Moore  368  5:32  1:55  199 37:17  1:09  179   17:23   1:03:14
  • Sue Proctor  511  6:11  3:03  172  36:47  1:12  3:09  18:50    1:06:01
  • Courtney Doi  550  6:23  4:48  715  55:59  2:19  308  18:50   1:28:18
  • Kathy Colville  178  4:49  34:11  713  55:55  2:22  310  18:50   1:56:06

 

May 14th, 2011 – Got Grit? 5K in Hillsborough, NC

Full Results

  • Charlie Kroger 24:40 3rd M 30 – 34
  • Linda Kroger 24:40 3rd F 30 – 34
  • Lauri Daughtry 24:46 1st F 45 – 49
  • Larry Knight 27:02 1st M 65 – 69
  • Valerie Myers 27:51 2nd F 40 – 44
  • Adriana Tavernise 28:39
  • Cathy O’Neal 29:31
  • Lynn Briggs 29:46 1st F 55 – 59
  • Joan Boone 31:19 2nd F 55 – 59
  • Tammy Rice 31:31
  • Sharon Cates 32:34
  • Joyce Gandee 32:42 2nd F 50 – 54
  • Beth Wilkerson  32:59
  • Kathryn Redmond 36:17

 

May 7th, 2011 – Young Life 5K in Burlington, NC

Full Results

  • Barb Taylor 25:05  8:05/m
  • Nicki Michaels  34:44  11:11/m
  • Tonya Davis 35:10  11:19/m
  • Rebecca Thomas 35:13  11:20/m
  • Jennifer Newsome  29:23  12:41/m
  • Tammy Rice (pacer)  39:26  12:42/m

April 29th, 2011 – Mebane Dogwood 5K

Full Results
Awards

  • Jill Fricke 22:31
  • Elaine Bixby 23:06
  • Robert Earhart  24:03
  • Tracy Britt 24:11 1st F 20 -29
  • Ryan Edelson  24:29
  • Lauri Daughtry  25:07 2nd F 40 – 49
  • Bob Rankin 25:52
  • Mike Goddard  26:00
  • Danielle Gibbs  26:05
  • Larry Knight  26:06 1st M 60 – 69
  • Valerie Myers  27:18
  • Cindy Gregory 28:11
  • Mary Helen Yehl 28:17
  • Leah Chandler 28:28
  • Jennifer Goddard 28:36
  • Amy Cannady 28:38
  • Caleb Baker (pacer) 28:42
  • Holly Howell 28:46
  • Jamie Allred 28:56
  • Ken Weeks  28:59
  • Ashley Melton  29:16
  • Danielle Fuller 29:17
  • Cathy O’Neal  29:18
  • Anneke Brouwer 29:41
  • Katie Gandee 29:59
  • Joan Boone 30:00
  • Leon Rice 30:19
  • Karen Boley 30:39
  • Leah Hein 31:09
  • Jimi Jo Carter 31:20
  • Bubba Blankenship 31:22
  • Richard Kohrman 31:35
  • Mandy Rice 32:05
  • Caroline Ketcham (pacer) 32:31
  • Courtney Doi 33:15
  • Kathy Colville 33:15
  • Leslie Strong 33:21
  • Joyce Gandee 33:25
  • Ethan Brouwer 33:31
  • Rebecca Thomas 34:37
  • Wendy Edelson 34:39
  • Sylvia Sichi 35:16
  • Barbara Fuentes 35:40
  • Tammy Rice (pacer) 35:45
  • Sandra Brown 36:04
  • Melissa Wood 36:14
  • Amy Derosia 36:36
  • Latasha Albritton 36:34
  • Tonya Davis 36:52
  • Kim Main 36:54
  • Shannon Cox 37:19
  • Lori Helgeson 38:05
  • Cindy Allmond 38:23
  • Kim Thompson 38:58
  • Kelli Blackwell 39:59
  • Carri Deeney 40:06
  • Shannon Kimball 40:25
  • Rob Gray 41:23
  • Sherri Buckner (pacer) 41:32
  • Nikki Garrard 41:37
  • Laura Bibb 42:42
  • Barb Taylor (running with son Timmy) 42:43
  • Debbie Sauls  42:58
  • Sarah McNulty 43:26
  • Jim McNulty 43:27
  • Shanon Wilson 47:02
  • Jan Badstein 47:26
  • Carey Holland 48:04
  • Stacey McGlothlin 48:04
  • Elizabeth Oxendine 49:00

April 16th, 2011 – Oak Island 10K

Full Results

  • Tracy Britt 51:00  51:07   8:14/m 2nd place F

April 10th, 2011 – Raleigh Rocks Half-Marathon

Full Results

  • Robert Earhart  1:52:37   1:52:12  8:34/m
  • Amanda Blankenship  2:07:29  2:06:49  9:41/m
  • Lynn Briggs  2:22:12  2:21:33  10:48/m
  • Tammy Rice  2:41:05  2:40:25  12:15/m
  • Caroline Ketcham 2:42:51  2:42:12  12:23/m

 

April 9th, 2011 – Tarheel 10 Miler & 4 miler in Chapel Hill, NC

4 Miler

  • Sue Proctor  47:15  1st F 60 – 64
  • Lauri Daughtry  38:21  1st F 45 – 49 / 20th overall
  • Heather Moore    39:53
  • Courtney Doi  53:27
  • Chris Doi  53:27
  • Kathy Colville    53:27

10 Miler – Full Results

  • Kari Wilkinson 1:22:24  8:15/m  1:24:29
  • Tracy Britt  1:27:04  8:43/m  1:27:39
  • Valerie Myers   1:38:50  9:53/m  1:40:01
  • Joan Boone 1:41:50 10:11/m  1:43:21
  • Proud Caboose Member – Tabitha Newton 2:26:06 14:37/m   2:28:14

 

April 2nd, 2011 – Cooper River Bridge Run in Charleston, SC
Complete results

  • Sarah Elder 47:58   1:05:13
  • Denise Snyder  49:02  52:39
  • Tracy Page  51:09  1:05
  • Tracy Britt 51:15 58:28
  • Annie Martinie  53:32  1:10:48
  • Rebecca Brouwer  53:40  1:10:54
  • Beth Payne  56:30  1:13:45
  • Jill Auditori 1:05:14  1:27:17
  • Jason Britt 1:08:11  1:15:51

Fall 2010 Race Results

[portfolio_slideshow]

October 31st – Marine Corps Marathon 10K in Washington, DC

For full results, click here.

Chip      Clock

Tracy Britt          1:05:33      1:07:27
Jason Britt          1:05:36       1:07:29

October 30th – Graham Monster Dash 5K and 10K

Click here for 5K results

Great job to all of the MRC members who ran with the kids from the newly formed Graham Middle School Running Club – Charlie Kroger, Barb Taylor, Caleb Baker, Courtney Baker, Tammy Rice, Heather Newberry, and the organizer and founder – Linda Kroger!!!

Alan Sharpe   23:03    23:00   7:26  2nd M 35 – 39
Elaine Bixby   23:18    23:15     7:31  2nd F 35 – 39 / 2nd F overall
Wally Bixby (and Baby Bix) 25:31   25:18   8:14  1st M 40 – 44
Larry Knight   26:46   26:42   8:38 1st M 55+
Mary Helen Yehl   28:09   28:05   9:05 1st F 50 – 54
Audra Medlin   28:48   28:45   9:17  3rd F 30 – 34
Michelle Thompson  34:56   34:49   11:16  2nd F 40 -44
Tabitha Newton  38:44   38:30   12:30
Kelly Blackwell   39:26  39:12   12:43   3rd F 40 – 44

Click here for 10K results

Michael Brush   58:29   58:25   9:26

October 24th – Myrtle Beach Mini Marathon (Half)

Click here for full results

Chip           Clock

Richard Korhman   1:58:12   2:05:19    6th in age group
Eliza Korhman     2:07:25     2:14:33     7th in age group
Ann Brady          2:13:05     2:20:12

October 24th – Army 10-miler in Washington, DC

Click here for full results

Gun / Chip / Pace

Mary Helen Yehl    2:04:49   1:52:52   11:17

October 23rd – New Millenium 2nd Annual Sprint Triathlon

Click here for full results

St Age S Rank Swim Pace T1 Rank Bike Rate T2 Rank Run Pace Final

Allen Byrd  NC 38 M 43 5:46 1:56 1:36 53 44:16 16.5 1:01 51 28:29 9:11 1:21:05

October 23rd – Outback’s Bonzer 5k in High Point

Tabitha Newton   35:23
Kelly Blackwell  40:53

October 23rd – American Tobacco Trail 10 miler in Apex

Click here for full results

Elaine Bixby   1:29:36  9:00/m
Joan Boone  1:38:33  9:53/m  2nd place F 55 – 59

October 16th – Cannonball Half Marathon in Greensboro

Click here for full results

Lynn Fishel    2:02:30     9:21/m

October 16th – Legs for Life 5K in Burlington

Click here for full results

Susan Frahm     30:50    9:56/m
Kelly Blackwell   41:55   13:30/m

October 16th – Ocean Isle Oyster Festival 10K

Tracy Britt 47:38 2nd overall F

October 3rd – Jordan Lake Women’s Triathlon

Click here for full results.

Rank  Swim    T1     Rank  Bike       T2       Rank 5K run                   Time

Annie Martinie   94th           114       21:49     3:30  72     48:00    1:55       68     28:00                    1:43:13

October 2nd – Women’s Only 5K – Greensboro, NC

Click here for full results

Tracy Britt    24:25    3rd place F 25 – 29

October 2nd – Carrboro 10K

Click here for full results.

Eliza Kohrman       8:32/m           52:57 2nd F 15 – 19
Richard Kohrman   7:50/m         48:40
Alan Sharpe           7:49/m            48:28
Caleb Baker             8:22/m          51:53
Frank Empie          8:35/m            53:14    1st M 65-69 We miss you Frank! Hope you are enjoying Raleigh!
Mary Helen Yehl     9:20/m             57:53
Tammy Rice           10:15/m          1:03:37

Photos courtesy Leon Rice.

September 25th – Hit the Brixx 5K in Charlotte

Tabitha Newton     39:35       12:45/m

September 25th – Bands on the Run 5K in Hillsborough

Matt Schumacher      6:54/m     21:28

September 17 – 18th – Blue Ridge Relay

Congratulations to MRC members Steve Gray and Dawn Messinger on their participation on different Blue Ridge Relay teams. This is a 208 mile event that starts in Virginia and ends in Asheville, North Carolina with participants on teams as large as 12 running over trails and roads through the day and night to finish!

September 18th – Retro Run 5K in Greensboro

The MRC was well represented at the Retro Run, which started outside the Grasshoppers Stadium, looped through downtown Greensboro and ended up on the field, with food and beer afterwards. Prizes were given for the best 70′s costume, with the MRC’s own Caleb Baker winning a pair of running shoes! And the prizes (cool Retro Run glasses) were given out to the top 5 finishers in each category so the MRC really cleaned up. Even the kids got in on the action with a run around the outer track of the ball field. Congrats to Ethan, Anneke and Elliot for finishing that loooooong distance.

Congratulations to all of the participants and thanks to everyone who dressed up!

Click here for full results. Click on your name to see your total results from other events with Big Foot Running.

Click here for official race photos.

Name                             Gun      Chip          Pace    Place

Courtney Baker             24:01     24:01    7:45       2nd  W 25 – 29
Elaine Bixby                   24:04     23:59    7:46      2nd W – 35 – 39
Caleb Baker                    24:08     24:04   7:47   5th M 30 – 34
Larry Knight                 25:04      24:57    8:05   1st M 65 – 69
Lauri Daughtry             25:41      25:37    8:17    1st W 45 – 49
Beth Payne                    26:26      26:20   8:32   4th W 40 – 44
Denise Snyder              26:28     26:28    8:32    2nd W 45 – 49 ;)
‘Tracy’
Rebecca Brouwer         26:28     26:28    8:32   4th  W 35 – 39
Megan Squire                26:30     26:24    8:33    5th W 35 – 39
Tammy Rice                   30:24     30:24    9:48  5th W 40 – 44

Karen Boley                   30:48     30:40    9:56
Sharon Cates                 32:24     32:17     10:27   5th W 45 – 49
Mandy Rice                   33:33      33:27    10:49 2nd – W 20 – 24
Beth Wilkerson             35:16    35:08    11:23
Michelle Thompson    35:52   35:44    11:34
Caroline Ketcham        36:11   35:54    11:40 (pushing 2 kids!!!)
Beth Coble                      37:17    37:09  12:02
Lisa Hooke                     unknown (tracking down from On The Mark Sports)
Kelly Blackwell              41:52     41:39   13:13

September 11th – Mebane on the Move

Congratulations to the Mebane Woman’s Club on a great event. Special thanks to the MRC members who were on the planning committee including Denise Snyder, Tracy Page, Sarah Elder, and Annie Martinie. Also thanks to the MRC members who volunteered including the Master of Ceremonies – Caleb Baker, and road marshals -  Richard Korhman, Jill Fricke and Pete Elder.

It appears that we had a number of MRC members place, and many more PRs!!!! Please let us know if we missed your name above or below. Thanks.

Click here and scroll down for the Mebane on the Move 2010 full results.

Photos courtesy Elaine Bixby.

MRC 5K Times

Name                   Gun      Chip    Pace    Place

Larry Knight      26:13    26:00   8:23    1st M 60+
Michael Brush       28:02     27:42    8:46   14th M 30 – 39
Amanda Mills     30:43      30:36    9:52   5th F 20-29
Mandy Rice         35:57      35:39    11:30  12th
Lynn Merrill        44:53     44:43    14:25   15th
Cathy O’Neal      29:22    29:15      9:26    6th F 30 -39
Wendy Edelson  32:53     32:46   10:34  12th
Susan Frahm      33:27     33:18    10:45   14th
Barb Taylor     26:07    25:33     8:15    1st F 40 – 49
Kristin Riley       28:10      27:48     8:58       6th
Beth Wilkerson   35:33    35:10    11:21    9th
Michelle Thompson  36:18    36:18  11:43  10th
Beth Coble           39:21      38:58  12:27  11th
Michelle Weeks  40:57     40:08   12:57   15th
Sandra Brown   39:08   38:54   12:33    4th F 50 – 59
Anne Brown   46:11  45:34    14:42   6th

MRC 10k Times

Jack Mignosa    36:59    36:55   5:57  1st place overall
Steve Gray      43:07     43:04      6:23   3rd M 30 – 39

Alan Sharpe       51:06     51:06      8:15    9th
Tobias Egner      54:19    54:09    8:44    12th
Alan Schumacher  50:12   50:03   8:04   1st M 50 – 59
Courtney Baker   52:11   52:00   8:23  2nd F 20 – 29
Lauri Conteh   53:39    53:18   8:36  4th
Ashley Melton   1:05:50   1:05:28   10:34    13th
Elaine Bixby  51:10   51:00  8:14   3rd F 30 – 39
Audra Medlin  1:01:04   1:01:04    9:51   14th
Caroline Ketcham  1:03:21  1:02:59    10:10   16th
Dawn Messinger  1:04:45  1:04:36   10:25  21st
Tammy Rice   1:05:04   1:04:42   10:26  11th F 40 – 49
Lynn Fishel  58:28   57:44   9:19  2nd F 50 – 59
Mary Helen Yehl  1:00:12  1:00:06  9:42 3rd
Joan Boone  1:03:08  1:03:06  10:11  4th

September 11th – Hog Jog 5K in Charlotte

The self-designated ‘MRC Caboose’ traveled to Charlotte this weekend to run in the Hog Jog 5K. Looks like they had an awesome time! Congratulations ladies!!!

Place Div / Tot                      Name                                      City                  ST     Chip time    Pace

495  36/46          259/309  Tabitha Newton        317 MEBANE    NC   39:13        12:38

519  27/30          280/309  Kelly Blackwell    41 GRAHAM    NC   43:19        13:57

538  17/19          296/309  Lisa Hooke          508 EFLAND    NC   45:22        14:36

Photos courtesy Tabitha Newton.


September 5th – Virginia Beach Rock N Roll 1/2 Marathon

Congratulations to our MRC runners on their participation in the Rock N Roll Half Marathon!!! Great job to everyone!!! Congratulations as well to our fellow Mebane-ites and ‘friends of the MRC’ who participated – Mary, Ryan and Judy!

Finisher / Finish / Split / Overall / Sex / Division (age / sex)

  • Denise Snyder 1:48:02 / 8:15m / 1544 / 337 / 48
  • Courtney Baker 1:53:21 / 8:39m / 2338 / 628 / 151
  • Caleb Baker 1:57:54 / 9:00m / 2996 / 2085 / 314
  • Annie Martinie 2:04:50 / 9:32m / 4531 / 1618 / 298
  • Jennifer Wintringham 2:04:51 / 9:32m / 4535 / 1620 / 17
  • David Wintringham 2:12:28 / 10:07m / 6186 / 3685 / 494
  • Wendy Edelson2:44:14 / 12:32m / 11147 / 5687 / 1069
  • Michelle Thompson 2:49:10 /11620 / 6008 / 742

Photos courtesy Courtney & Caleb Baker.